Analysis of mucosa associated microbiota and fecal organic acids and development of new treatments for irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Akiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80275354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00305575)
井上 亮  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (70443926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsドーパミンD2受容体 / 脳腸細菌叢相関 / IL-6 / セロトニン / 酪酸産生菌 / 粘膜関連細菌叢 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 腸管粘膜細菌叢 / 粘膜細菌叢 / GLP-1 / 短鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
IBSの病態に腸内細菌により産生される酪酸やプロピオン酸などの短鎖脂肪酸や胆汁酸に加え、これらの受容体を有するL細胞から産生される消化管ホルモンGLP-1が、腸管の運動異常や知覚過敏に関与していることが報告されている。しかし糞便中の短鎖脂肪酸やGLP-1のIBS治療への臨床応用に関する研究はない。MAMおよびその代謝産物やGLP-1に着目し、IBS-CとIBS-Dの共通点と相違点について検討することにより、腹痛・便秘・下痢の各症候の病態を解明し、IBSの新規治療に臨床応用できると考えた。さらに、動物実験によりヒト糞便中の有機酸の効果を確認し、新規治療の臨床応用へと展開させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examining the mucosal microbiota (MAM) of patients with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) indicated that Butyrate-producing bacteria were decreased in the terminal ileum and Dorea was increase in the sigmoid colon. Differences were observed in bacterial composition ratio and functional analysis between diarrhea-type IBS and constipation-type IBS. In the chronic social defeat stress (cSDS) mouse model, significant infiltration of inflammatory cells and increased IL-6, and decreased MUC2, SERT, and HTR4 were observed compared to the control group. The expression level of dopamine D2 receptors in the pituitary gland was decreased in the cSDS mouse. We are planning comprehensive genetic analysis and fecal transplantation in mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔からの通過菌を含む便の細菌叢をみるのではなく、宿主の免疫機構の調節あるいは脳腸相関に関わっていることが予想される粘膜細菌叢(MAM)を検討することは、臨床的意義を確認する上で重要である。回腸末端および大腸粘膜MAMの研究でIBS-CとIBS-DでMAMが異なることからサブタイプ別に病態解明を行い、治療戦略を検討する必要があると考えている。動物モデルの脳内の遺伝子発現におけるドーパミンの関与が示唆されたが、今後、網羅的に遺伝子解析を行い、糞便移植の効果を確認する予定である。脳腸細菌叢相関の観点からIBSの病態がさらに解明でき、IBS新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。