Elucidation of nutrition-induced epigenetic changes in hepatocytes and their application to the regulation of hepatocellular carcinoma development and progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2023)
Nagasaki International University (2021)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (70235282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 克弥  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (00759524)
渡邊 丈久  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20634843)
吉村 亮二  長崎国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20782569)
山添 太士  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 肝疾患研究部 上級研究員 (20736219)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピゲノム制御 / 栄養・代謝環境 / 酸化ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / 脂肪肝 / STC2 / LSD2 / 栄養環境 / 肝癌細胞 / エピゲノム / 脂質代謝 / NASH / 代謝リプログラミング / 肝発癌進展 / マイクロRNA / エピゲノム制御薬 / マルチオミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性肝癌では、異常な栄養環境がエピゲノム制御を変化させ肝発癌進展に時空間的に関与する可能性が示唆される。
一方、マイクロRNA(miRNA)は内在性のRNAサイレンシング機構を担い遺伝子発現を制御するが、発現異常にはエピゲノム制御が関与している。
そこで異常な栄養環境がエピゲノム制御を介してmiRNAの発現を変化させ肝発癌増殖進展に寄与するかを、肝癌細胞を対象にmiRNA・遺伝子発現の網羅的解析を融合したマルチオミクス解析にて明らかにする。また異常栄養によるmiRNA発現変化を化合物ライブラリーにより再現できるかを検証すると共に、エピゲノム制御薬を用いた肝癌関連miRNAの発現制御を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previous study that histone demethylase LSD2 is an epigenomic regulator of fat metabolism(doi: 10.1128 /MCB. 01404-14.), we investigated trophic factors involved in LSD2 expression. ChIP-seq analysis of HepG2 cells, together with analysis of signaling molecules, has revealed that oxidative stress in NASH liver regulates LSD2 expression. Next, we examined gene expression by nutritional environment in vivo. Ontology enrichment analysis on the liver tumors which were created in NASH liver of NOD-SCID mice, demonstrated that redox-regulated genes, ferotosis-related gene, and STC2 were up-regulated, while SREBP2 was down-regulated. In vitro study, oxidative stress stimuli up-regulated redox-regulated genes, whereas ER stress inducers increased STC2 gene expression and decreased SREBP2 expression. Furthermore, ER stress suppressed cell proliferation of STC2KO line, indicating that STC2 would suppress ER stress-induced cell death of liver cancer developed in NASH liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常な栄養・代謝環境は、エピゲノム制御(DNAの塩基配列は変化せず、科学的な修飾により遺伝子発現が制御される)による遺伝子発現の変化を介して、疾患の発症に関連する。そこで我々は、脂肪肝に発生する酸化ストレスが、エピゲノム制御遺伝子の発現を変化させ、脂肪毒性による肝細胞障害を軽減することを示した。一方、マウス脂肪肝に作成した肝腫瘍では、酸化ストレスを軽減する遺伝子が発現すると共に、STC2遺伝子の発現により、小胞体ストレスによる肝癌細胞の細胞死を回避する事も明らかにした。このような細胞応答を明らかにすることは、栄養・代謝環境の改善による肝疾患進展や発癌の予防につながるものと期待される。