Elucidation of the mechanisms by which novel vascular endothelial cell markers are involved in liver fibrosis and hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (90794511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 光  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50788916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新規血管内皮細胞マーカー / 肝線維化 / 肝発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌の発癌基盤となる肝線維化病態に対する治療薬は未だ存在しておらず、肝線維化への進行に対する治療薬の研究基盤の開発は急務である。我々は、ヒト肝組織を用いたCpGメチル化網羅的解析から、肝線維化病態形成増悪に働く新規線維化因子TMEMを同定した。本研究では、門脈周囲のTMEM陽性血管内皮細胞が肝線維化病態形成に対してどのような生理的役割があるかを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that TMEM164 has an inhibitory effect on NASH-induced liver carcinogenesis.
Expression analysis and immunohistochemistry using liver tissue samples from NAFLD/NASH model mice revealed that the cells in which TMEM164 functions to suppress the progression of NASH pathology are liver endothelial cells, specifically liver infiltrating vascular endothelial cells derived from bone marrow cells in the context of liver fibrosis. The endothelial cells may attract inflammatory cells such as macrophages and CD8 T cells that cause hepatocarcinogenesis, and TMEM164 may suppress these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの結果から、TMEM164は、世界で未だ報告がなく、申請者だけが初めて報告した独自のNASH-HCC病態における標的遺伝子になり得ることが明らかになった。TMEM164のあらたな生理機能の発見は、未だ治療薬がない肝線維化に対する薬剤の開発に貢献できる。