Analysis of the mechanism of pancreatic cancer progression via immune nerve signaling regulated by gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryota  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80647660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊地知 秀明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 神経 / 慢性膵炎
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性膵炎は膵臓癌の主要な危険因子の一つとして知られているが、慢性膵炎による膵発癌促進の詳細な機序は明らかに なっていない。本研究では、慢性膵炎モデルマウス及び慢性膵炎による膵発癌モデルマウスの腸内細菌叢の解析を行うことで膵炎を増悪させる原因となる腸内細菌を同定し、さらにこれらの細菌が生体に起こす様々な影響を解析する。特に腫瘍内神経を介したアドレナリンシグナルなどの神経シグナルへの影響について解析し、腸内細菌叢からの膵炎・神経を介した膵臓癌発生・進展促進機序について明らかにする。これにより慢性膵炎患者の腸内細菌叢に着目した膵臓癌発生の予防法や、膵 臓癌の新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to elucidate the mechanism of pancreatic cancer development from chronic pancreatitis, in relation to immune cells and nerve signaling in the tumor microenvironment utilizing genetically modified mouse models. We also analyzed the effect of gut microbiota on tumor microenvironment. We found distinct pattern of microbiota, tumor innervation by sympathetic neuron, tumor progression and anti-tumor immune suppression by sympathetic signaling in the mouse model of pancreatic cancer with chronic pancreatitis. Intervention to gut microbiota suppressed tumor development in the mouse model with chronic pancreatitis, suggesting the possibility of a novel prevention therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性膵炎は膵臓癌の危険因子として知られているが、慢性膵炎からの発癌機序や危険因子、発癌予防の方法については明らかになっていない。本研究では腸内細菌叢や腫瘍内の交感神経シグナルという新しい視点から研究を行い、腸内細菌叢への介入により抗腫瘍免疫の低下や交感神経シグナルを介した発癌を抑制できる可能性が示唆された。これは慢性膵炎のコントロールや慢性膵炎からの発癌抑制法の新規開発につながる可能性のある研究成果であると考えられる。