Pathogenesis of Hepatocellular Carcinoma with DNA Repair Abnormalities and Response to Immune Checkpoint Inhibition Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Eso Yuji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60760585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / ミスマッチ修復 / 炎症性肝発癌 / DNAミスマッチ修復 / DNA修復異常 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA修復異常を有する肝細胞癌の発生機序や分子生物学的・病理学的特徴、ARID1A変異との関係、および免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する治療反応性について、ヒト臨床検体およびマウスモデルを用いて明らかにすることを目標とする。
本研究により、dMMRを呈する肝細胞癌の分子生物学的特徴やゲノム・トランスクリプトーム異常、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤に対する反応性を明らかにすることが期待され、肝発癌機序の解明や、将来的な個別化医療の推進による肝細胞癌治療成績の向上に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors defective in DNA mismatch repair (dMMR) are known to differ from normal cancers in terms of response to therapy. We previously reported that inflammatory stimuli downregulate the expression of the mismatch repair gene MSH2 in hepatocytes, which may contribute to carcinogenesis. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of MSH2 in the inflammatory hepatocarcinogenesis process by creating an animal model in which genetically engineered mice lacking MSH2 were subjected to chronic hepatitis stimulation. The results showed that deletion of MSH2 promotes hepatocarcinogenesis and that the resulting tumors have characteristics of dMMR. The results also suggest that MSH2 may contribute to carcinogenesis inhibition not only by DNA repair but also by regulating cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSH2遺伝子が欠失にすることにより、肝発癌が促進され、生じた腫瘍はdMMRの特徴を有することが明らかとなった。またMSH2はDNAミスマッチ修復のみならず、DNA damage sensorとして細胞増殖の制御にも関わることにより、発癌抑制に寄与する可能性が示唆された。