Project/Area Number |
21K07915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | intestinal metaplasia / BMP / LGR5 / WNT / LATS2 / RUNX3 / atrophic gastritis / p21 / SMAD4 / RUNX / 萎縮性胃炎 / 腸上皮化生 / BMPシグナル / 腸型胃がん / 胃組織幹細胞 / オルガノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦における胃がんの罹患率は2018年の統計では第2位と多く、転移のある状態で見つかると治癒は期待できません。 胃がんの治療成績向上のためには胃がんの発がんメカニズムを詳細に解析する必要があります。胃の組織を培養し、RUNX3やLATS2、p53などの遺伝子をノックアウトして胃癌細胞を人工的に作成することで、胃の発癌メカニズムを理解し、新たな治療ターゲットを同定することを目的に本研究を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The organoid from atrophic gastritis patients contained LGR5-positive cells. WNT signaling is essential for the survival of LGR5-positive cells in vitro, and WNT3a positive cells located in the base of the gastric gland were thought to be the niche for LGR5 positive cells in atrophic gastritis patients. LATS2 or RUNX3 knock out in organoid cells led to the CDX2 expression. LATS2 knock out was also induced ID4 upregulation. With these, BMP signaling activation is associated with intestinal metaplasia.LATS2 or RUNX3 knock out organoid cells acquired tumorigenic potential after TP53 or SMAD4 knock out in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃発がんメカニズムの解析はこれまで進んでいないが、萎縮性胃炎患者検体から樹立したオルガノイドを用いることで、腸型胃がんの発がんメカニズムの解析が行えることが確認できた。 萎縮性胃炎から腸上皮化生に至るメカニズムにおいてはLATS2/RUNX3の遺伝子発現低下が関与しており、BMPシグナルが活性化が重要で、その後のがん化につながることが確認できた。 本結果から、腸上皮化生患者からの胃癌発症予防のためにBMPシグナルを抑制することが重要であると推察され、今後の胃癌発症予防に重要な研究結果と考える。