Exploring Pathology of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Based on Etiology Using Digital Pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAAKI hisamitsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20437891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 真典  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (80835596)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルパソジー / 線維化 / 人工知能 / デジタルパソロジー / AI / MASH / 線維シグネチャー / NASH / NAFLD / 線維化パターン / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 脂肪化
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)は遺伝子、メタボリックシンドローム、環境因子が相互に関連し発症するヘテロな病態である。従来の病理医による人の目の診断では、その原因因子の判別は困難であった。近年、病理標本をデジタル化し、およそ400の病理像のパラメーターの網羅的な定量解析が可能となった。従来の病理医の評価に比較し、膨大なデータの客観的で質的な評価が可能となり、新しい知見が得られるようになってきている。本研究はデジタルパソロジーの技術を用いてNAFLD患者の病理パターンの網羅的解析を行い 、NAFLDを原因に基づいて新たに分類し、そのバイオマーカーを見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comprehensive analysis of pathological patterns in MASH patients using digital pathology techniques. Study 1 found significant differences in fibrosis patterns between hepatocellular carcinoma and nonhepatocellular carcinoma groups in liver transplant recipients with NASH cirrhosis in terms of morphological changes of fibers. The same approach was used to compare fibrosis patterns in NASH liver biopsy cases. Similarly, significant differences were found in morphology scores. The overall score was able to predict carcinogenesis with high accuracy. Study 2 also found differences in ALD and NASH cirrhosis. The fibrosis pattern was similar to ALD in the MetALD group, but some NASH-like features were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASH由来肝癌のHCCの発生はウイルス肝炎由来の発癌と比較すると比較すると低く、絞り込みが難しい。今回我々が見出した病理学的因子によりMASH発癌を高精度で予測できる可能がある。またALD肝硬変とMASH肝硬変の病理学的違いは従来判別不能であったが今回線維パターンのにより判別可能となった。今回見出した形態学的変化が生じるメカニズムを解明すれば、ALDやMASHの新たなる対策が判明する可能性がある。