Analysis of the onset site and pathological progression process of ulcerative colitis in model mice with luminescence reporter gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Atsushi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (30250343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 直樹  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (90304998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 小胞体ストレス / HLA-DR / トランスジェニックマウス / 動物モデル / 発光レポーター / Akaluc / ERAI / HLA / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが樹立したHLA-DR4のトランスジェニックマウス(HLA-DR4tgm)のホモ接合体は、潰瘍性大腸炎様の炎症性腸疾患を自然発症する。これまでの研究からこの疾患の病因には、HLA-DR4分子の過剰発現による小胞体ストレスと、ある種の常在腸内細菌が関与することが示された。本研究は大腸特異的に小胞体ストレスを検出する発光レポーター遺伝子を導入したHLA-DR4tgm のホモ接合体を樹立し、これに培養した起因菌を投与して、発症部位ならびに病態の進展過程を発光により経時的に特定し、ビジュアルでより精密な大腸炎の病態解析を試み、UCの予防法・治療法開発に必要な知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HLA-DR4tgm homozygotes established by the applicants presented with dwarfism, diarrhea, and rectal prolapse, and most of them die within six months of birth. Histopathological analysis revealed numerous mononuclear cell infiltrates in the colon and ulcerative colitis-like findings, including disruption of epithelial cell shape and markedly reduced mucus production, which were not seen in the colons of normal heterozygotes. The presence of endoplasmic reticulum stress due to high expression of HLA-DR4 and Helicobacter japonicus are essential for the development of this colitis. Using a luminescent reporter gene (ERAI-Akaluc) to detect endoplasmic reticulum stress, colitis-affected areas were observed over time in the same individual mice. The affected area was shown to begin near the rectal antrum and migrate ascending.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎(ulcerative colitis、以下 UC)は原因不明の難病であり、その根本治療法の確立が切望されている。UCの発症に関わる因子として、腸内細菌叢と免疫系の異常が疑われているが、起因菌や免疫系の異常を誘導する機構は未だよくわかっていない。申請者らが樹立したHLA-DR4tgmホモ接合体は、起因菌の経口投与により人為的にUCを発症させることができ、従来のUCモデルマウスよりもより自然なUCの病態が得られる。このマウスを用いることにより、大腸炎病態の進展過程を明らかにし、UC発症メカニズムの理解とその予防法・治療法開発の端緒を得ることを目指す。