A new mechanism of intestinal inflammation based on copy number polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanmura Shuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (60448561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 公太郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80626664)
田中 啓仁  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (90896127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDefensin alpha / 好中球ペプチド / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / コピー数多型 / Defensin / ディフェンシン / 炎症性腸疾患 / alpha defensin
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患の発症においてDefensin alpha(DEFA)1-3のコピー数多型(CNV)が注目されている。本研究では,DEFA-CNVsと潰瘍性大腸炎の発症や重症化との関連を明らかにし,さらにDEFA1-3がコードする好中球ペプチドの腸管炎症への影響を解明する。本研究の成果は潰瘍性大腸炎の重症化の解明に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copy number variations (CNVs) of defensin alpha (DEFA) 1-3 have been implicated in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases, the association between DEFA1A3-CNVs and ulcerative colitis (UC) is unknown. In this study, DEFA1A3 copy number and clinical activity were correlated in patients with UC. In a multivariate analysis, DEFA1A3 high copy number was an independent factor determining clinical severity. On the other hand, in neutrophil-specific DEFA1A3-transgenic (Tg) mice, high copy number Tg mice also showed a significantly higher mortality rate from DSS colitis and a higher clinical activity and histological scores of colitis compared to wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで報告のない潰瘍性大腸炎における重症度とDEFA1A3-CNVの関連性に着目した新しいバイオマーカー探索の研究である。DEFA1A3コピー数の測定は,潰瘍性大腸炎患者個々人における,治療反応性や重症化の予測マーカーの開発につながり,極めて臨床的にも意義深い。この研究の発展させることができれば,不要なリスクを冒すことなく適切な治療を選択できるような医療を提供できる社会の実現が期待できる。