Immunonutritional approach for innate immune dysregulation in metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ikejima Kenichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20317382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今 一義  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30398672)
山科 俊平  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30338412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / MASLD / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD) / MASH / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / エンドトキシン / 代謝障害関連脂肪性肝疾患(MAFLD) / サイトカイン・ストーム / リポポリサッカライド(LPS) / エンドトキシン・ショック / 細胞死 / 代謝障害性脂肪性肝疾患(MAFLD) / 代謝性障害性脂肪肝疾患(MAFLD) / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / COVID-19 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸肝相関 / 自然免疫 / サイトカインストーム / 日本食
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームに伴う代謝障害性脂肪性肝疾患(MAFLD)は新型コロナウイルスCOVID-19感染症の予後不良因子でもある。本研究では、MAFLDにおける腸内マイクロバイオームの変化と腸管透過性亢進に伴う肝内自然免疫応答の変化が、サイトカインストーム誘発に寄与していることを明らかにする。さらに、日本食を中心とした栄養介入によるMAFLDの肝病態改善効果および免疫制御機転を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the impact of metabolic-dysfunction associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) on development of cytokine-storm upon overlapping acute infectious disorders.KK-Ay mice fed a high-fat diet (HFD) showed increased mortality following a single injection of LPS.In these mice, LPS-induction in hepatic inflammatory cytokine expression, as well as hepatocyte apoptosis,was augmented significantly. Interestingly, HFD feeding increased chemokine expression and accumulation of macrophages in the liver prior to LPS challenge.Moreover, hepatic expression of LPS-recognizing molecules such as TLR-4 and CD14, as well as production of LPS-binding protein from hepatocytes,were potentiated by HFD feeding in KK-Ay mice.These findings clearly indicate that MASLD most likely causes priming effect against cytokine storm and subsequent fetal organ damage upon comorbid acute infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、MASLDの肝病態においては肝組織中での微小炎症に伴う病原体認識機構のプライミングが生じており、感染などの急性疾患合併に伴い容易にサイトカイン・ストームを惹起しうることが判明した。従って、MASLDは全身性の感染性疾患に伴う多臓器不全を惹起しやすく、そのことが生命予後にも影響を及ぼす可能性があることが示唆された。また、本モデル実験系はMASLDに伴う肝病態進展のみならず、MASLDを背景とした全身性炎症のメカニズム解析に有用であることが示唆され、世界的に有病率が非常に高いMASLDの治療および全身管理の戦略を構築する上で非常に有益なモデルであることが示された。