The establishment of indication for endoscopic resection of ulcerative colitis associated neoplasia according to molecular biological analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2023)
Hyogo Medical University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenji  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命教授 (70382041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味岡 洋一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
池内 浩基  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80319863)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腫瘍 / 分子生物学 / 内視鏡的切除 / 鋸歯状病変
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍に対する内視鏡的な範囲診断や深達度診断は未確立であるため、その内視鏡的切除の適応も未確立である。また内視鏡的切除の好適応となる散発性腺腫や鋸歯状病変と潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍の鑑別も未確立であり、不適切な外科手術や内視鏡的切除が日常臨床で施行されている可能性がある。
潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍の内視鏡的切除の適応確立による適正な手術回避というunmet needsに対し、臨床的あるいは分子生物学的アプローチによる解析で、根拠となるデータを創出し、また診断アルゴリズム作成などにより臨床現場に適正な内視鏡診断を普及させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of specimens of endoscopically and surgically resected cases of ulcerative colitis-associated neoplasms (UCAN) and the collection and preliminarily analysis of control sporadic colorectal neoplasms and serrated lesions were being conducted, but there were significant delays in planning due to the suspension of endoscopy due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the transfer of principal investigators' institution. There were major delays for the molecular biological study due to the transfer of the principal investigator. After the Principal Investigator's transfer to a new institution, we prepared equipment and attempted to continue the study at the new institution, but the number of cases was considerably smaller than at the previous institution and we were unable to accumulate a sufficient number of cases for the study. A treatment algorithm for UCAN is in the process of being submitted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米から発表されている文献は、潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍に対する内視鏡所見と病理学的所見の対比を行っていないが、我々のアルゴリズムは、こうした検討をベースに作成した意義を有する。潰瘍性大腸炎サーベイランス内視鏡の現況の課題を浮き彫りにし、臨床現場で実施可能な知見を提供する本検討であったが、研究代表者の施設移動やCOVID-19パンデミックによる内視鏡検査の大きな制限が影響し、十分な症例集積ができなかった。
内視鏡機器は進歩を重ねており、最新の内視鏡機器に対応した研究を再度、構築して参りたい。