How can the inflammasome respond to a wide variety of danger signals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 良子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90271436)
中村 健太  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (60789692)
國分 啓司  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00432740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPKR / 小腸上皮細胞 / インフラマソーム / 細胞死 / DSS誘導腸炎 / Necroptosis / タンパク質相互作用 / 小腸上皮 / BiFC / NLRP3
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で免疫関連因子であるPKRがactin分解を抑制し、細胞膜の安定化に寄与することが明らかとなった。本研究では、PKRによる防御機構のさらなる解明を目的とし、インフラマソームを解析する。具体的には、細胞内タンパク質結合検出法や腸管上皮オルガノイドを用い、NLRP3インフラマソームの広範囲な因子への応答とPKRとの関連について、1)PKR, GSNとNLRP3との相互作用、2)PKR変異に伴うインフラマソーム活性化への影響、3)オルガノイドPKR変異による炎症惹起への影響の3点に着目し研究を行う。本研究は、インフラマソームが関連する炎症性疾患の病態解明や臨床応用への礎になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to elucidate the enhancement of the inflammasome response by PKR, and the following results were obtained. Expression of PKR, GSN, NLRP3 and active eIF-2 in the intestinal tract of mice was different in normal and induced intestinal inflammation, at different sites and during inflammatory and recovery phases; NLR3 was increased during inflammation and PKR was increased during recovery in correlation with cell proliferation. In addition, intestinal inflammation in PKR-mutant mice and mutated-PKR induced intestinal organoids resulted in a protective tendency to weight loss and inflammation and an influence on the crypt development. These indicate that PKR mutations suppress inflammasome activity and cell proliferation and, as signalling molecules, are involved in cell death and morphogenesis. The interaction between PKR and NLRP3 in these processes continues to be analysed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、これまでにPKRが小腸上皮細胞で重要な防御機構を果たすことを明らかとしたが、その詳細な機序は判っていない。本申請の結果より、PKRがウイルス感染時に応答するリン酸化酵素の役割のみならずシグナル分子としても機能している事および、腸炎誘導時にNLRP3とPKRが部位や時期特異的に相互作用を果たす可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、腸上皮の機能的破綻により生じる炎症性腸疾患やNLRP3インフラマソームが関連する多くの炎症性疾患の機序解明へと繋がると考える。