Development of biomarkers for early diagnosis of chronic pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Kazuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80420024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 晋  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20451560)
正宗 淳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90312579)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性膵炎 / 早期慢性膵炎 / 栄養 / 内外分泌相関
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性膵炎の多くは非可逆性であり、その予後の改善のためには早期診断法の確立が喫緊の課題である。本邦では世界に先駆けて早期慢性膵炎の診断基準が示されたが、診断精度の改善が課題である。現在まで、慢性膵炎の早期診断に役立つバイオマーカーは知られていない。本研究は、一般臨床での診断を念頭に、低侵襲かつ外来での内視鏡検査で可能な方法で、慢性膵炎早期診断のバイオマーカーを検出することを目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most cases of chronic pancreatitis are irreversible, so the establishment of early diagnostic methods is an important issue. We conducted research to explore pathophysiology, clinical picture, and biomarkers for early diagnosis of chronic pancreatitis. We collected pancreatic fluid when pancreatic fluid drainage was performed due to medical necessity. Patients with early chronic pancreatitis were enrolled and prospectively observed. We examined the relationship between pancreatic exocrine function and pancreatic endocrine function and clinical presentation, the relationship between alcohol consumption and clinical presentation, muscle mass, pain management in elderly patients, and nutritional intake status in patients with chronic pancreatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性膵炎の多くは非可逆性であり、その早期診断は重要な課題と考えられている。従来の慢性膵炎の診断基準は、進行した慢性膵炎の診断に有用であるが、慢性膵炎の新しい定義であるmechanistic definitionに基づいて、様々な視点から様々な病期の慢性膵炎の病態や臨床像、バイオマーカーを明らかにすることにより、今後、慢性膵炎の早期診断法の確立につながることが期待される。