Functional analysis of disease susceptibility gene RAP1A using organoid monolayer from Crohn's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moroi RIntaro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90803594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒羽 正剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70709469)
角田 洋一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50509205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / RAP1A / 単層培養 / タイトジャンクション / クローン病
Outline of Research at the Start
膨大な量の腸内細菌と直接接触する腸粘膜上皮は、上皮間のタイトジャンクションによる防御機構が存在する。これらの異常による粘膜防御の破綻が免疫過剰応答を惹起し、クローン病の発症に関連することが推定されている。2019年、当科から日本人CDの新規疾患感受性遺伝子RAP1Aを報告した。CDの病態への関与は不明であったが、2020年にRAP1Aの上皮タイトジャンクションとの関与が報告された。本研究では、近年確立されつつあるオルガノイドを2次元単層培養する手法を用いて、クローン病由来上皮の粘膜透過性・タイトジャンクションの検証を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, organoids derived from patients with Crohn's disease were successfully established and cultured as monolayers using transwells in a total of 30 cases. When TEER of monolayer culture was measured using Millicell electrical resistance measurement system, there was no difference in electrical resistance between LPS loading and control. With TNFα and interferon loading, it was found that levels of resistance were reduced by about 40% compared with controls. There was no difference in tight junction resistance by RAP1A risk allele (AA, TA.TT). These results indicate that IBD-associated inflammatory cytokines induce a decrease in mucosal electrical resistance of intestinal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではクローン病患者由来の腸粘膜上皮オルガノイドの樹立、および単層培養の作成に成功し、粘膜電気抵抗値を測定を可能とするモデルを構築した。さらに、そのモデルを用いて、クローン病患者の上皮細胞は、TNFやINF刺激により粘膜電気抵抗値を低下させ、粘膜上皮の透過性を更新させることを明らかとした。RAP1A遺伝子多型による粘膜電気抵抗の変化は認めなかったが、これはオルガノイド樹立の過程で様々なストレスを除外しているためと考えられた。クローン病の原因はいまだ不明であるが、炎症性サイトカインによる粘膜電気抵抗の低下、タイトジャンクションの低下が病態の一つであることを明らかとした。