Mechanism on epigenetic carcinogenesis of EB virus-gastric cancer focused on senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Motoaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70714278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEBV胃癌 / DNAバーコード / EBウイルス / 胃癌 / ウイルス発癌 / EBウイルス胃癌 / 胃がん / 細胞老化 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌のサブグループであるEpstein-Barrウイルス陽性胃癌(EBV胃癌)は、EBウイルスへの感染と、それに続くDNAメチル化によって癌抑制遺伝子が不活性化され発癌に至る。しかし、上皮細胞へのウイルス感染から発癌至るエピゲノム制御は明らかではない。本研究では、EBウイルス感染細胞における表現型に基づいて分取し、EBウイルス感染時の遺伝子発現変化とエピゲノム変化を観察することで、発癌過程を包括的に理解する。得られた知見はエピゲノムに基づいた創薬や発癌リスク予測を行うための基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched the molecular mechanisms of gastric adenocarcinoma caused by EBV infection. After EBV infection, cellular senescence was not observed, but accumulation of specific subclones was observed by clone tracing with DNA barcodes. From single cell RNA-sequencing, the original cell population was found to consist of three sub clusters and one of which contained the subclones accumulated during EBV infection. We also determined marker genes which characterized this sub-population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、均質に見える胃正常細胞においても不均一性が存在し、EBウイルスの感染・維持に有利な細胞集団の存在が示唆された。どの細胞がEBウイルスに感染するのかについてはこれまで不明であったが、そのマーカーとなりうる遺伝子を抽出できたことは発癌機構を明らかにする上で有益である。90%以上の成人がEBウイルスに感染しているとされるが、今後、易感染性細胞の性質を明らかにすることで、胃癌発症のリスクを抑える予防法の開発が進むと期待される。