| Project/Area Number |
21K07941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Tadashi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30878319)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 栄三郎 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00447822)
石川 卓哉 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00792649)
川嶋 啓揮 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20378045)
藤城 光弘 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70396745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / レチノイド / AM80 / メフリン / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / ICI / 一細胞解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵がんに代表される難治がんは免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(以下ICI)に対して抵抗性であり、その原因としてCAFが重要な役割を担っている。近年の研究によりCAFを促進性から抑制性にリプログラム(CAF初期化)させることで抵抗性が改善される可能性が示唆されているがその有効性に関しては明らかとなっていない。我々はMeflinを指標とすることでCAF初期化薬の候補薬を既に同定しており、本研究ではこれらの薬剤とICIとの併用効果を検証し、間質をターゲットとした革新的新規治療法の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the tumor-suppressive effect of combining AM80 with immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) and to clarify the associated immune changes and mechanisms. In mouse models of pancreatic, urothelial, gastric, and lung cancers, AM80 combined with anti-PD-1 or anti-PD-L1 antibodies enhanced therapeutic effects. Single-cell analysis revealed that AM80 altered immune cells, especially lymphocytes and macrophages. Notably, macrophages shifted to an M1-like phenotype, increasing ICI sensitivity. These changes were confirmed by immunohistochemistry and flow cytometry. Mechanistically, AM80-induced Meflin-positive fibroblasts secreted chemerin, a chemokine that promoted M1 polarization of macrophages. This remodeling of the tumor microenvironment contributed to a stronger antitumor immune response. Our findings suggest that AM80 can reprogram stromal and immune components to overcome ICI resistance and improve treatment outcomes in cancer models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果をもとに臨床試験計画を立案し、特定臨床試験としての実施に向けて各種申請書類を整備した。2024年2月には先進医療Bの認可を取得し、3月にはEDC(電子データ収集)システムの構築を完了、令和6年4月より臨床試験を開始し、有効性の検証を進めている。今後、ICI抵抗性膵癌に対する治療効果が確立されれば、ICIが無効とされる他のがん種への応用・適応拡大も期待される。