The mechanisms of BMP-EGFR cross talk in colorectal organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jumpei Kondo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80624593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (10342990)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / EGFR / オルガノイド / BMP / LRIG1 / バイオマーカー / BMP4 / 大腸がん / MEK阻害 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
EGFR/MEK/ERKは大腸癌分子標的治療の中心となる重要なシグナル経路であるが、これらを標的とした治療の臨床的効果はまだ十分ではない。申請者らはこれまでに新しい癌オルガノイド培養系CTOS法を開発し、患者由来の癌細胞におけるシグナル経路の活性化、およびその患者間の多様性を検討してきた。その中で、BMP/SMAD経路とEGFR/MEK経路にこれまで報告のないクロストークが存在することを見出した。本申請の研究ではBMP/SMAD経路の活性化がEGFRシグナルを補助する機序の詳細と多様性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BMP pathway affects colorectal cancer (CRC) cells differently than normal cells, sometimes promoting tumor growth and other times suppressing it. We found that CRC cells reside in a BMP-rich environment. Inhibiting BMP with LDN193189 slows CRC organoid growth by reducing EGFR levels through LRIG1-mediated protein degradation. In CRC organoids, BMP inhibition induces LRIG1 expression, which correlates with growth suppression. Knocking down LRIG1 rescued LDN193189-mediated growth inhibition. Combining LDN193189 with trametinib, a MEK inhibitor, cooperatively inhibited CRC growth in vitro and in vivo. These results suggest that simultaneous BMP and MEK inhibition could be a promising CRC treatment. Studying LRIG1 induction and growth suppression in patient-derived organoids may help identify potential responders to this therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BMP阻害剤は良性疾患である炎症性貧血の治療薬として臨床試験が行われており、抗腫瘍薬よりも副作用は低レベルであると考えられる。このような薬剤が抗腫瘍薬の効果を増強する目的で用いることができれば、がん治療の選択肢は大きく広がる。今回の検討では、BMP阻害剤の効果が期待できる症例を選択する機能的バイオマーカーの開発も同時に進めることができたため、将来的に臨床試験を行う段階に至った場合も高い成功率が期待できる。