Integrated understanding of taste receptor-mediated intestinal homeostasis mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yasuhiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40285292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
細見 周平  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60554938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味覚受容体 / 脂肪肝炎モデル / 薬剤性腸炎モデル / 腸炎モデル / Tas1r3 / 栄養吸収 / 炎症発癌 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、味覚受容体の腸管の恒常性維持における役割を明らかとすることを目的とする。味覚受容体の一つであるTAS1R3受容体の腸管上皮特異的ノックアウトマウスモデルを用いて、腸炎モデルにおける機能解析、また、炎症発癌モデル・非炎症発癌モデル(APCMin/+マウス)の解析から発癌・癌進展などへの影響も明らかにする。さらにTAS1R3受容体のagonist・antagonistの臨床応用に向けた研究を行い、腸管の炎症性疾患・大腸癌への新規治療薬を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal epithelium-specific Tas1r3 knockout mice (Tas1r3ΔIEC) and control mice (WT) were fed a high-fat, high-cholesterol diet (HFCD) for 8 weeks to evaluate liver disease. The Tas1r3ΔIEC HFCD group showed lower lipid droplet deposition and triglyceride (TG) content than the WT HFCD group, as well as lower expression levels of CYP2E1 and Alox15 mRNA. Additionally, in the colitis model, there was no difference in DSS-induced colitis, but in the indomethacin-induced enteritis model, the Tas1r3ΔIEC group showed milder histological inflammation and lower expression of inflammatory cytokines compared to the WT group. These results suggest that taste receptors may be a potential new therapeutic target for metabolic diseases and enteritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管上皮特異的な味覚受容体(Tas1r3)欠損マウスを用いた基礎的研究により、味覚受容体の代謝異常関連疾患における役割の理解や、また、薬剤誘発腸炎マウスモデルにおける味覚受容体の役割についても新規知見が得られた。糖質や各種アミノ酸の味覚受容体を介した代謝異常関連疾患や炎症性腸疾患への新規治療薬の探索につながる研究成果を得られた。また、人工甘味料の肝疾患・腸疾患への影響の理解にもつながる結果であった。