Identification of resistant clone for the chemotherapy of hepatocellular carcinoma using cell free DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Masatoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 直生志  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / アジュバント療法 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / cell-free DNA / ドライバー変異 / アジュバント / ctDNA / 再発 / 遺伝子変異 / セルフリーDNA / 腫瘍微小免疫環境 / 無再発生存期間 / 化学療法 / cell free DNA / ゲノム診断
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌(肝癌)薬物療法の進歩により、顕著な抗腫瘍反応が認められる例が増えている。しかし、腫瘍の縮小後に再増悪する例も多い。これらは、腫瘍細胞のゲノム変化による耐性変異獲得の結果と予想できる。そこで、腫瘍由来と考えられる血中のcell free DNA(cfDNA)の遺伝子変化を、同一例で経時的に解析し、癌関連遺伝子変異の分子系統樹を作成することにより、薬物療法への反応時から増悪時への移行期に生じるゲノム変化を同定して薬剤耐性クローンのゲノムの特徴を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between the circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in postoperative plasma and recurrence in 32 patients who received adjuvant immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) after radical hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) surgery. A valiant of 10 copies/ml or more was considered as ctDNA positive. Tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) was classified by examining immune-related molecules and β-catenin-associated molecules. Patients were classified into 2 groups (β-catenin pathway activated and inactivated), and TIME-hot/exhausted and cold/Treg types). Postoperative recurrence-free survival (RFS) on ICI was significantly longer in the β-catenin pathway inactivation group and in the hot/exhausted TIME group. The median RFS for ctDNA-positive cases was 26.2 months and NR for ctDNA-negative cases, with a trend toward shorter RFS in ctDNA-positive cases . The cases with copy number variation on the β-catenin-related loci showed significantly shorter RFS under ICI treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)は肝癌治療の重要な薬剤であるが、腫瘍免疫微小環境(TIME)が効果に影響する。TIMEの解析には腫瘍組織が必要であり、生検は侵襲的でリスクを伴う。一方、循環血液中の腫瘍由来DNA(ctDNA)は非侵襲的、かつ繰り返し採取可能である。近年、β-catenin 経路の活性化はnon-inflamed型のTIMEの誘因になることが報告されたが、本研究ではβ-catenin 経路異常をctDNAから検出でき、ICIの治療効果予測に応用できる可能性を示した。また、ICI治療中のctDNAは癌細胞残存の指標となることを示した。この成果は肝癌の治療戦略に意義がある。