Elucidation of Maintenance and Immune Tolerance Mechanisms in hepatocellular carcinoma Stem Cells and Optimization of Therapeutic Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sho Takuya  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50581104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
須田 剛生  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / HCC / 肝癌幹細胞 / FGF / 肝がん / 腫瘍免疫 / cancer stem like cells / 免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らが独自に樹立・明らかにした肝癌CSCsとFGFシグナルの関連が免疫寛容機構に及ぼす影響の解明を目指す。これら申請者らにより今までに明らかにしてきた肝癌幹細胞に対する知見と今研究で明らかにする肝癌幹細胞免疫寛容機構の解明により得られる知見を発展させ、肝癌幹細胞をターゲットとした免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を含む治療最適化探索の萌芽となる知見の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigators conducted a multi-center collaborative clinical study on liver cancer treatment, obtaining clinical specimens and researching liver cancer stem cells (CSCs) under the hypothesis that CSCs contribute to the refractory nature of liver cancer. They clarified that FGFR1-3 signaling, particularly within the FGF signaling pathway, is crucial for maintaining liver cancer CSCs. Furthermore, they investigated the tumor immune tolerance mechanisms in liver cancer and identified CXCL9 as a molecule associated with therapeutic resistance to immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). They reported that CXCL9 expression is negatively correlated with FGFR4 expression and that this relationship is linked to FGFR4-mediated effects on NF-κB. These findings provide fundamental insights for optimizing current mainstream treatments for liver cancer, including ICIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌幹細胞を主軸とした基礎研究とともに肝癌治療の多施設共同臨床研究を行い基礎的、臨床的な視点で治療最適化の検討を行った。現在肝癌に対する治療の主軸となる、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の治療抵抗性と関連する分子をしてCXCL9を同定し報告した。CXCL9の発現はFGFR4の発現と負の相関がある事、その機構としてFGFR4を介したNF-Kβへの影響が関連する事を報告した。CXCL9は分泌蛋白で、あり腫瘍環境におけるCXCL9発現を血清のバイオマーカーとして同定可能である事もあきらかにした。これらは、ICI治療を行う際の簡易的な指標となりえるもので肝癌治療最適化の基盤的な知見となる。