Analysis of the Onset and Pathological Changes of Crohn's Disease through Somatic Mosaicism Mediated by Genomic Instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Yoichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50509205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 喜孝  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20250780)
黒羽 正剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70709469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / モザイク変異 / 染色体異常 / 染色体変異モザイク / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 全ゲノムシーケンス解析 / 染色体異常モザイク / チオプリン製剤 / 体細胞モザイク変異
Outline of Research at the Start
クローン病の発症は遺伝的素因に加えて何らかの後天的な環境要因が必要となる。後天的な要因として、体細胞モザイク変異がその一つである可能性を考えた。本研究では、モザイクがクローン病の発症原因となるのか、あるいは発症後に病態形成の過程で発生するかを、モザイクの遺伝子変異の解析疾患表現型との関連、染色体不安定性の解析等から推定し、クローン病の新たな発症メカニズムとしての可能性、病態への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a genomic analysis of mosaic chromosomal abnormalities (mCA) in the blood of 3,339 Japanese patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) to investigate their frequency, genetic background, and clinical data. The results indicated that the incidence of mCA was significantly higher in patients with Crohn's disease (CD) compared to those with ulcerative colitis (UC), with notable abnormalities observed particularly on chromosomes 3 and 6. mCA was identified as an independent risk factor for CD, unrelated to age or other clinical factors. The use of thiopurines at a young age increased the risk of mCA. Specifically, genes related to mucosal immune responses were enriched, involving processes such as "defense response to bacteria," "mucosal innate immune response," and "antimicrobial humoral immune response mediated by antimicrobial peptides." Further investigation is needed to determine whether the factors associated with the occurrence of mCA are causative or resultant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義として、クローン病(CD)患者におけるモザイク染色体異常(mCA)の高発生率と特定の染色体異常を世界で初めて明らかにしたことである。また、mCAがCDの独立したリスク因子であり、若年期のチオプリン使用がリスクを増加させることを示した。これにより、粘膜免疫応答に関連する遺伝子の関与が示唆され、CDの病態解明に貢献する。
また、社会的にはCD患者の治療方針に影響を与える。特に、若年患者へのチオプリン使用のリスク評価が重要であり、適切な治療戦略の立案に寄与する。さらに、CD患者に対する早期の診断と治療法の改善に繋がり、患者の生活の質向上が期待される。