Multifaceted Examination of Endoscopic Biopsy Tissues Aimed at Stratifying the Risk of Barrett's Esophagus-associated Carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Mamoru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (30866992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 倫明  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00514530)
沖元 謙一郎  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30770739)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道バレット腺癌 / バレット食道
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、バレット食道を背景とした食道腺癌が増加している。しかし、発癌リスクの解明や層別化が未だなされておらず、適切なバレット食道のフォローアップ間隔や、予防治療などについての共通見解は得られていない。本研究ではバレット食道や食道腺癌を有する患者を対象に、内視鏡観察を行い病変部から生検を行い、得られた検体に対して病理学的評価のみならず、70個の癌関連遺伝子より成るパネルを用いた遺伝子異常の網羅的解析を行う。内視鏡所見と病理所見、遺伝学的所見を対照し、さらに臨床情報を付与して多面的に検討する事で、発癌リスクの層別化を図り、食道腺癌早期診断の精度上昇を目指すとともに、発癌の予防治療の可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated somatic mutations in 24 cases of Barrett's esophagus (BE) without coexisting esophageal adenocarcinoma (EAC) and 9 cases of EAC (11 lesions: 3 lesions treated with endoscopic mucosal resection (EMRC) and 8 lesions treated with endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD)), totaling 33 cases. The number of putative driver mutations per sample (median, range) was 0 (0-1) for short-segment BE (SSBE), 0 (0-1) for long-segment BE (LSBE), 1 (0-3) for EAC, and 1 (0-2) for surrounding BE. Notably, surrounding BE harbored a higher number of putative driver mutations compared to BE (p < 0.01), although no significant difference was observed between surrounding BE and EAC (p = 1.00). Putative driver mutations in TP53 were identified in 2 cases of SSBE without coexisting EAC (16.7%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来発癌性の低いと思われてたSSBEにもTP53の変異が認められる事が判明した。内視鏡的にもSSBEのフォローの重要性が確認され、今後、検診の場において重要な要素となると考えられる。また本邦で増加傾向にある食道バレット腺癌は遺伝子背景が欧米の報告と近い事が判明した今後現状よりさらに症例が増えていくのか等、注視されるべき分野である。