Establishment of a liver regeneration treatment model based on cell transplantation and development of a new treatment against immune rejection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10288508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 由美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (30632707)
伊藤 弘康  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80373075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞移植 / 持続性肝不全 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 細胞老化 / 肝再生不全 / 肝再生 / 細胞治療 / 免疫拒絶
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓は再生医療の主要な対象臓器であり、iPS細胞、体性幹細胞を分化させた肝様細胞の他、肝細胞そのものを用いた移植医療が検討されている。しかし、細胞移植による肝再生医療を実現するには、肝不全など、移植対象疾患の肝内環境を再現したモデルでの基礎的検討が必須である。本研究では、正常な免疫系を有する肝細胞キメラマウス作製系を用いて移植細胞の生着、増殖過程をモニタリングし、移植後の肝再生、免疫拒絶の機序の解明し、拒絶回避のための治療法を検討する。また、肝線維化などの肝内環境が移植効率に与える影響も評価する。これにより、肝再生医療として実臨床への応用が可能な細胞をベースとした治療モデルの確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated liver regeneration and immune rejection following auto and allo hepatocyte transplantation in a HSVtk (TK transgenic mouse)-ganciclovir administration model. After auto hepatocyte transplantation, the liver at recovery was a chimera of donor and recipient hepatocytes, with a wide range of donor hepatocyte ratios, from approximately 20% to 74%. In auto hepatocyte transplantation, we found that two weeks after transplantation, a transient increase in ALT, infiltration of inflammatory cells into the liver, and increased expression of cytokines/chemokines such as TNF-a, IL-1b, and MCP-1 in the liver were followed by recovery. It was suggested that cell contact signals may be involved in this phenomenon. Adipose-derived stem cells were effective in reducing intrahepatic inflammation during allo transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性・慢性肝不全などの難治性肝疾患に対して、iPS細胞由来肝様細胞、肝organoid、肝細胞そのものを用いた肝再生を目的とする細胞移植治療、及び広範な免疫調節作用を有するASC移入により背景肝の炎症制御を目的とする細胞治療など、細胞移植・移入をベースとした治療法が検討されている。このような治療を実現するためには、急性・慢性肝不全などの病態を再現した動物モデルでの基礎的な検討が必須である。本研究では、持続性肝不全の病態を示すHSVtk-GCVモデルにおいて、auto肝細胞移植が肝不全からの回復をもたらすこと、allo肝細胞移植ではASCが炎症軽減に作用することなど細胞治療の有用性を示した。