Analysis of B cell functions regulating intestinal mucosal permeability on the pathogenesis of Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Shunji  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (80263531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 義之  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30397864)
岡 明彦  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (80600600)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸管粘膜透過性 / クローン病 / 制御性B細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / IL-10 / アデノシン三リン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで私共は、クローン病(CD)では、制御性B細胞(Breg)の機能が減弱していること、dysbiosis環境下では組織の細胞外アデノシン三リン酸(ATP)がBregの機能を低下させることを明らかにした。一方、腸管粘膜透過性は多彩なメカニズムによって担われているが、Bregによる透過性制御に関する報告はない。私共は、「CDでは、Bregの異常が腸管粘膜透過性の制御機能を低下させ、腸管炎症増悪に関与する」という仮説を検証する。本研究の成果は、CDの病態と“leaky gut syndrome”の病態解明につながる可能性があり、これまでと異なる視点からの診断法や治療法の開発に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we hypothesized that abnormalities in regulatory B cells (Breg) are associated with reduced regulation of intestinal mucosal permeability (IMP) and exacerbated intestinal inflammations in Crohn's disease. T and B cells were isolated from the spleen of C57BL/6 mice, administered into the abdominal cavity of Rag2-KO mice, and their IMP was assessed. The IMP was reduced during B cell engraftment compared to T cell engraftment. For the in vitro model of intestinal permeability regulation, a model was created in which the colonic epithelium (Caco-2) were cultured on the apical side of the trans-well, and T or B cells were co-cultured on the basolateral side. In vitro study revealed that the permeability of the epithelium was reduced when co-cultured with B cells rather than T cells, reflecting the results of the in vivo mouse transfer model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはこれまでの研究において「クローン病(CD)における制御性B細胞(Breg)の機能異常を介した炎症増悪メカニズム」を明らかにしていた。さらに今回の申請課題における「腸管の粘膜透過性制御メカニズムを生体の免疫細胞の機能から解明する」という点は、過去に全く報告のない着眼点であった。これらの新規性の高い二つの視点を組み合わせた本研究は、極めて学術的独自性と創造性に富んだ研究内容であることは言うまでもなく、本研究で検証した「Bregによる粘膜透過性制御メカニズム」は、CDのみならず他の“leaky gut”に関わる疾患に対しても、これまでと異なる視点からの病態解明につながると思われる。