Development of high-precision early diagnosis methods for cholangiocarcinoma using normal and tumor organoid models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hironari  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60619039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 康一郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40610910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆道癌 / オルガノイド / microRNA / 治療標的 / miR-34a-5p / 診断マーカー / プロテオミクス / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌、胆嚢癌などの胆道癌はいまだ予後不良な疾患であり、新規診断・新規治療法の開発が急務である。
本研究の目的は、胆道由来の正常および腫瘍オルガノイドが分泌する細胞外小胞(EVs)中のmicroRNAやタンパク質のプロファイルを比較解析し、高精度で早期診断にも有用な胆道癌診断マーカーを同定することである。従来の2D培養やマウスモデルでは困難なアプローチであり、その成果は、癌幹細胞を標的とした治療開発や癌由来のEVsを選択的に捕捉するマーカーの同定にも発展でき、極めて有意義な研究になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced gallbladder cancer is a disease with a poor prognosis, and the lack of effective treatments remains a significant challenge. Through analysis using a novel mouse-derived gallbladder organoid model, we identified miR-34a-5p as a microRNA that is low-expressed in gallbladder cancer organoids compared to normal gallbladder organoids, and confirmed its low expression in human gallbladder cancer tissues as well. Experiments using human gallbladder cancer cell lines and gallbladder cancer xenograft models demonstrated that the overexpression of miR-34a-5p exhibits antitumor effects through cell cycle arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胆嚢オルガノイドを用いた新規胆嚢癌モデルを活用し、胆嚢癌の増殖に強く関与することが示唆されるmiR-34a-5pを新たな治療標的として同定した。さらに、miR-34a-5pの局所投与による腫瘍制御の獲得から、局所治療としての臨床応用への展開も期待される。予後不良な胆嚢癌に対する核酸医薬治療は、標準的な化学療法や免疫療法に加わる可能性を有しており、本研究は胆嚢癌治療の進歩に貢献するものと考えられる。またオルガノイドモデルによる新規診断バイオマーカー探索への応用も期待される。