Project/Area Number |
21K07966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / 腸管バリア / フェカリバクテリウム / 腸管透過性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)の増悪の原因の一つとして,腸管バリア機能が正常であれば腸管内に留まる腸内細菌由来のエンドトキシン(ET)の血液中への流出が考えられる.我々は,ヒト糞便サンプルから抽出した腸内細菌の1つFaecalibacterium(FB)の占拠率低下が, 血中ET値の増加および腸管バリア機能の低下と有意に相関していることを見出した.そして,NASHマウスモデルにFBを投与すると腸管バリアの改善によって, NASH病態が改善することを明らかにした. 本研究では, FBの腸管バリア機能改善の分子機序を解明および肝外合併症である動脈硬化や大腸がんに対する影響を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fecalibacterium is decreased in stools in patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver and advanced fibrosis. Administration of Fecalibacterium to a mouse model of hepatocellular carcinoma inhibited the progression of hepatocellular carcinoma, and the mechanism was related to the intestinal barrier and CD8 T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NAFLD-HCC症例でフェカリバクテリウムを増やす治療や腸管バリア、CD8をターゲットとした新規治療開発が重要である。