Study of formation and disappearance of gastrointestinal angiodysplasia that is associated with high shear stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ken  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10613945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 完  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80319128)
堀内 久徳  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (90291426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症大動脈弁狭窄症 / 消化管出血 / ハイド症候群 / フォンウィルブランド因子 / 後天性フォンウィルブランド症候群 / 消化管粘膜血管異形成 / 経カテーテル的大動脈弁植え込み術 / 貧血 / 高ずり応力 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / フォンウィルブランド因子高分子多量体 / 消化管血管異形成
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈弁狭窄症(AS)などの血流中に非生理的に高度のずり応力が生じる場合、止血因子であるフォンウィルブランド因子(VWF)の分解亢進による止血異常症を来し、消化管出血を多く認める。多くは消化管血管異形成からの出血であるが、その病態については不明な点が多い。私たちは大動脈弁置換術の適応となる重症AS症例の術前と術半年後に、全消化管精査を行う臨床研究を開始し、既に10例を解析したが、全例に消化管血管異形成を認め、さらに置換術後にはそれらが縮小した。本研究ではこの臨床研究をさらに進め、高ずり応力状態下の血管異形成の発生実態を明らかにし、さらに基礎実験により血管異形成発症メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this prospective study involving 50 patients with severe aortic stenosis and anemia, 94% of the patients had angiodysplasia; of these patients, 69% had lesions in the small intestine. Active bleeding was detected in 10% of the patients and in 1% of the angiodysplastic lesions that were identified in this study. Regardless of whether angiodysplastic lesions are bleeding when they are detected during endoscopy, they may cause anemia in patients with aortic stenosis before TAVR. After the treatment of aortic stenosis with TAVR, the number and size of the angiodysplastic lesions in these patients were reduced, and no patient had active bleeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において罹患数が増加している重症大動脈弁狭窄症症例の約70%で小腸に血管異形成が存在する。本研究結果から消化管出血高リスク症例を同定することが可能となり、内視鏡的止血術などの介入はもちろんのこと、現在はその手術適応が心エコーでの狭窄の重症度と心不全、狭心症、失神などの症状で決定されている大動脈弁狭窄症に対して大動脈弁置換術などの適正処置による早期治療介入が可能となり、循環器疾患に随伴する消化管出血リスク予測と適切な処置による予後やQOLの改善が期待できる。