| Project/Area Number |
21K07968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsubara Misako 大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00635120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 勤 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20628698)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 活性化肝星細胞 / サイトグロビン / 一酸化窒素 / 酸化ストレス / 肝細胞 / 線維化 / 肝星細胞 / 肝発がん / 細胞間相互作用 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / DNA損傷 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝硬変は、慢性的炎症による持続的な肝星細胞 (HSC) の活性化を主因し、結合組織 沈着を伴った肝機能障害を特徴とする。肝線維化は、HSC活性化が可逆的にも関わらず、病因が排除されても病態が進行する事が問題となっている。本研究では、HSC活性化が持続的かつ不可逆的になるHSC活性化スイッチ機構が存在し、それが肝硬変の難治性に繋がっていると考え、①HSCの不可逆的な活性化に関わるDNA損傷部位の同定、②不可逆的な活性化におけるDNA修復酵素PARP1の意義などHSC活性化スイッチ機構の解明、③肝機能における活性化HSCの影響を検証しながら、肝硬変の分子病態を理解するために本申請課題を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that cytoglobin (CYGB)-deficient mice are more susceptible to spontaneous carcinogenesis than wild-type mice. The applicant has conducted research based on the hypothesis that there exists an activation switch mechanism in hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) that causes persistent and irreversible activation of HSCs, leading to the intractability of liver cirrhosis and liver cancer. In this study, using CYGB-deficient mice, we demonstrated that excessive nitric oxide (NO) released from activated HSCs inhibits mitochondrial activity in hepatocytes and causes the accumulation of reactive oxygen species. This indicates that the NO dioxygenase activity of CYGB in HSCs is essential for maintaining hepatocyte function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝硬変は我が国の肝硬変患者は、B 型やC 型の肝炎ウイルス感染、生活習慣に伴う非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, NAFLD)などを原因とし40 万人に達する。そのため、活性化肝星細胞(HSC)を標的とした新規治療法の開発が急務である。本研究は、活性化HSCにおける持続的なHSC活性化の仕組みと肝線維化進展への関与および隣接する肝細胞への影響を調べることを目的とする。今回の研究で得られる成果は肝臓だけでなく他臓器の組織修復機構の維持や破綻・線維化反応の解明やその治療法開発につながる。