Development of next generation diagnostic technologies using biopsy tissues of pancreatic carcinoma: pathological diagnosis with artificial intelligence and single cell gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Masayuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50314571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 真一  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (00313099)
村田 晋一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229991)
蘆田 玲子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90570581)
桑原 崇通  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (10816408)
原 和生  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (80740258)
越川 卓  修文大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80153526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波内視鏡 / 膵癌 / 膵腫瘍 / 穿刺生検 / 人工知能 / 遺伝子発現 / 病理診断 / 包括的1細胞遺伝子解析 / 超音波内視鏡下穿刺吸引生検 / EUS-FNA / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波内視鏡下穿刺吸引生検(EUS-FNA)は膵癌診断において重要な役割を担っているが、本研究ではEUS-FNA検体を用いた以下の次世代診断技術を開発することを目的とする。
A. 膵腫瘍性病変のEUS-FNA検体において、人工知能を用いた迅速細胞診法により、内視鏡検査時に病理医の立ち合いを不要とする診断システムを開発する。
B. 膵癌のEUS-FNA検体において網羅的な細胞集団解析および包括的1細胞遺伝子解析が可能がどうかを検討する。さらに、本法により腫瘍を取り巻く微小環境の細胞群・分子群のネットワークを解明し、化学療法効果予測・個別化医療に応用できるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop new diagnostic technologies to diagnosis pancreatic tumors with endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration (EUS-FNA). First, we developed an artificial intelligence-assisted rapid on-site cytologic evaluation (AI-ROSE). In the test cohort, the accuracies of AI for three-category (class 1/2, class 3, class 4/5) and two-category (class 1/2/3, class 4/5) were 89.8% and 95.1%, respectively. In the comparison cohort of AI-ROSE vs. human endosonographers, the accuracy of AI-ROSE for three-category was 76.6%, which was higher than that of all endosonographers (68.3%). Comprehensive genetic analysis was also performed in 24 EUS-FNA samples of pancreatic cancer, and RNA gene expression could be quantified in all cases using next-generation sequencers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像診断あるいは病理診断におけるAI技術およびその有用性は報告されているが、ROSEに応用することが本研究の独創的な点である。開発されたAI-ROSEで信頼性の高い診断精度が得られたため、病理医が内視鏡検査検査に立ち会う必要がなくなり、不足している病理医数を補完する技術になりうることが期待される。また、膵癌のEUS-FNA検体において、新規遺伝子解析により腫瘍組織を構成するRNA遺伝子を同定できることが判明したため、膵癌組織内の転移や耐性関連遺伝子を同定すること、腫瘍を取り巻く微小環境の細胞群・分子群のネットワークを解明することに発展することが期待される。