Elucidating the Molecular Mechanism of Liver Fibrosis Improvement with Implantation of Adipose Stem Cells Cultured on Discs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kazuaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20329379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 安保  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (10337173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト脂肪由来幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞付きシート / 肝硬変モデルラット / 肝線維化改善 / 脂肪幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肝硬変は、種々の慢性肝疾患の「成れの果て」であり、現時点での根治療法は肝移植のみであるが、高侵襲、高コストかつドナー不足等の問題があるため、代替となる治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。近年、皮下などにある脂肪組織から、様々な種類の細胞に分化できる幹細胞(脂肪幹細胞)を分離・培養することが可能となり、これを用いた臓器などを修復する治療法(再生医療)が注目されている。私達は動物実験において、特殊なシートの上で培養した脂肪幹細胞をシートごと硬変肝に貼付することにより、肝線維化が改善するのをすでに確認しているが、その詳細な機序は不明であるため、この研究での解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Culturing human adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSCs) on a specialized disc and applying it to cirrhotic livers in rats resulted in the improvement of hepatic fibrosis and suppression of TGF-β1 and α-SMA expression even in distant liver lobes. This suggests that factors produced by ADSCs might have diffused systemically through the bloodstream. ADSCs administration led to dose-dependent improvements in serum AST, ALT, total protein, and albumin levels. Immunostaining revealed an increase in the cell proliferation marker PCNA, indicating liver function improvement through hepatocyte regeneration. When rat hepatocytes and ADSCs were co-cultured and exposed to carbon tetrachloride, cell death was not suppressed even with a 0.03 μm filter that prevents exosome passage, suggesting that the factors produced by ADSCs might not be exosomal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝移植に代わる肝硬変の根治療法が模索されている状況で、我々は脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSCs)をシート上で培養しそのまま硬変肝に貼付する方法で肝線維化が改善することを見出していたが、その詳細な機序は不明であった。本研究で示唆された「移植したADSCsから放出されるある種の因子が血行性に拡散して作用し、TGF-β1の発現を抑制することにより肝星細胞の活性化が低下する結果、肝線維化が抑制される」という機序は、今後の臨床試験へ向けてのプロトコール開発に寄与するものであり、学術的意義および社会的意義が高いものと考える。