Role of common gamma chain in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Wakui Yuta  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 特任研究員 (50756939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 恵一  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (40509262)
山口 壹範  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (80373215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIL2R / IL-2R / 大腸がん / 大腸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
サイトカイン共通受容体γc鎖は免疫細胞の分化、増殖、活性化を制御する重要な受容体サブユニットである。その一方で、γc鎖は上皮系癌細胞にも高発現しているが、その意義は不明である。本申請では、①γc鎖から幹細胞関連遺伝子発現に到るシグナル伝達機構の詳細を、大腸癌細胞株を用いて明らかにする。②大腸癌でγc鎖活性化を惹起しうるサイトカインとその産生細胞を、臨床検体を用いて同定し、さらにこれが幹細胞性維持に機能しているか検証する。一連の研究により大腸癌細胞におけるγc鎖の新機能を解明し、病態の理解や治療法開発に向けた基礎データを収集する。同時に、サイトカインシグナル伝達系の新側面を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced colorectal cancer remains an intractable disease and new therapeutic targets are needed. We noticed that γc chains, one of the receptor subunits of the cytokine IL-2, are up-regulated in cancers, especially in colorectal cancer, while their expression is relatively low in epithelial cells in the public database. We performed several experiments and found that γc chains may be regulated by downstream signals that are different from the previously known γc chains. We are now attempting to identify novel signaling molecules by comprehensively identifying proteins that bind to γc chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行大腸癌は現在でも難治性の疾患であり、新しい治療標的が望まれている。私たちの研究はこの疾患に対して新しい治療薬を開発するために実施している。大腸癌細胞の増殖を制御する新規分子を同定し、その経路を阻害する小分子化合物を同定することを最終目標として研究を続けている。