Stromal epithelial crosstalk during small intestinal development by Dlk1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minami Yuka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80724658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 伸三  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30723746)
早河 翼  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60777655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小腸 / 胎児 / DLK1 / 発生 / 腸管 / 分化 / オルガノイド / 消化管
Outline of Research at the Start
予備的検討にて、Notchリガンドの一つである、Dlk1が成体期に比べマウスE14.5の小腸間質にて、大量に発現していることを発見した。Notchシグナルは、脳や心臓など胎児期の臓器発生に重要なことが知られており、細胞膜表面ないし、分泌される蛋白であることから、上皮細胞に何等かの影響を与えいるものと考えられる。胎児期小腸間質由来の膜表面・分泌Notchリガンドである、Dlk1が小腸発生段階において小腸上皮の発生・成熟に与える影響を解析し、胎児期小腸間質シグナルを標的とした小腸疾患の再生治療法の開発に有用な研究基盤の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we analyzed genes secreted from the plasma membrane to find genes affecting crosstalk with epithelial cells in the small intestine of fetal and adult mice. In particular, the expression of the Notch ligand Dlk1 in the small intestine was analyzed chronologically from fetus to adult, and its expression level was rapidly decreased after birth. DLK1 was shown to be inhibitory to differentiation in co-cultures with DLK1 KD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胎児の小腸上皮分化に際して、間質由来のDLK1が抑制的に働いていることを発見することができた。早産児等に発生する小児壊死性腸炎なの胎児期小児期小腸疾患においては、小腸の成熟遅延が重症化と関連していることがわかっている。DLK1の抑制が、発生段階に腸管上皮の成熟を促進できることがわかり、DLK1シグナルが治療標的になる可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は、将来の小児小腸疾患の新規治療法開発につながり得るもので学術的、社会的意義がある。