Elucidation of the pathophysiology of colitis in CCR-deficient mice and establishment of a functional classification method for intestinal Th17 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30380520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和成  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239485)
小坂 聡太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60835700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Th17細胞 / ケモカイン受容体 / CCR2 / CCR6 / ゲノム編集マウス / 疾患モデルマウス / 感染性腸炎 / 腸炎 / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管組織にはヘルパーT細胞の一種であるTh17細胞が存在し腸管の恒常性を維持している。この細胞は、感染防御と免疫寛容の異なる機能を担っているが、それら異なる機能のTh17細胞を識別する指標は不明である。Th17細胞は細胞局在に重要な複数のケモカイン受容体(CCR)を発現しているが、炎症を誘導したマウスのTh17細胞上の異なるケモカイン受容体の発現パターンを解析するとTh17細胞は均一な集団ではなく複数の集団に分けられることが明らかとなった。本研究は、CCRの発現パターンで腸管組織のTh17細胞を機能別に分類できるのか、CCR1、CCR2およびCCR6欠損マウスを用いて腸炎モデルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the pathophysiological function of the chemokine receptors CCR2 and CCR6 expressed on Th17 cells in intestinal inflammation and examined whether the expression pattern of CCRs can identify inflammatory and regulatory Th17 cells in the intestinal tissues. Intestinal inflammation in mice lacking CCR2 and CCR6 alone was exacerbated compared to wild-type mice, whereas that in CCR2/6 double-deficient mice was milder. CCR2+CCR6+Th17 cells produced high levels of the inflammatory cytokine, GM-CSF, and the amount of GM-CSF and the percentage of GM-CSF+Th17 cells in the colon were reduced in double-deficient mice. Taken together, these findings suggest that inflammatory Th17 cells are CCR2+CCR6+ cells and regulatory Th17 cells are CCR6 single-positive cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病や潰瘍性大腸炎などの炎症性腸疾患は、近年様々な分子標的薬による治療が行われているが、未だ治療が困難でありその病因の解明が必要である。今回、実験的大腸炎の病態形成におけるTh17細胞のケモカイン受容体CCR2とCCR6の生理的機能の一端が明らかになった。また、機能の異なるTh17細胞サブセットをCCR2とCCR6の発現パターンにより識別できる可能性が示された。今後、さらなる解析を進めることで、炎症性腸疾患の原因解明とTh17細胞サブセットを標的とした臨床応用が期待される。