Analysis of liver cancer recurrence in patients after improvement of liver inflammation using mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tamori Akihiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (30291595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 三佐子 (佐藤三佐子)  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00635120)
田中 肖吾  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50382114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 再発 / 転移 / 動物モデル / 脾臓 / 臨床マーカー / HCV / HBV / 肝癌再発メカニズム / マウス肝癌移植モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
培養肝癌細胞移植マウスモデルにて癌細胞の生着に関与している因子を網羅的に探索し、その結果を基にヒト再発肝癌のメカニズムにアプローチする計画である。マウスモデルからKeyとなる因子を絞り込み、その因子の挙動をヒトサンプルにて解析する。以上の結果からヒト肝癌再発に寄与する因子についてはその働きを培養細胞を用いて明らかにしていく計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to acquire new insights into the recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after curative treatment by mutually utilizing clinical data and animal models. First, we analyzed prognostic factors of 1180 cases, including HCV-positive HCC cases, from clinical data, and found that more than 50% of patients experienced HCC recurrence within 3 years after achieving HCV RNA negativity.
In the basic research, we created a model by administering Luciferase-positive Hepa1-6 cells (1x10^6) to mice to induce tumor formation in the liver. There was a significant difference in tumor engraftment rates in the liver between groups that underwent splenectomy after Hepa1-6 cell administration and those that did not (no splenectomy: <30%, splenectomy: >95%). This suggests the potential involvement of the spleen in HCC engraftment in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌の要因である肝炎ウイルスを完全に排除しても一度発癌した患者では肝癌が発生するリスクが高い事が再検証された。また培養肝癌細胞をマウスへ投与する研究から癌細胞が肝臓に生着する病態に脾臓が関与している事が推測された。今後、肝癌の転移や再発を制御する脾臓由来因子を同定できるものと考える。