| Project/Area Number |
21K07991
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柚木 俊二 北海道大学, 産学・地域協働推進機構, 特任教授 (20399398)
糸井 隆夫 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光硬化ステント / 光硬化性ステント / 胆管ステント / 可逆的硬軟化ステンティング / 光硬化 / 内視鏡的胆道ドレナージ / 悪性胆道狭窄 / 光開裂 / 紫外線 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、新たなコンセプトの胆管ステントとして、医工連携によりUV照射により可逆的に硬化‐軟化(光結合-光開裂)を示す、従来にないステントを創出することを計画した。光開裂により軟化する可能性を持つ、クマリン修飾ゼラチンを用いて、弾力性チューブステント(CG-stent)を作製し、生体ブタの胆管内に留置し、UV照射を行なうことで、光軟化および易抜去性の実証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to develop a new stent that reacts to light to harden or soften. A coumarin-gelatin (CG) stent, which hardens or softens with irradiation of light of different wave lengths, was fabricated. Benchtop experiments confirmed that the CG stent hardens sufficiently with UV irradiation. Attempts to expand the stent led to rupture, leaving the challenge of flexibility unresolved. Meanwhile, in pursuit of deployment and expanding the stent in vivo, and achieving hardening, attempts were made using a balloon catheter and thin optical fibers. However, adequate UV light could not be reached beyond the exterior of the catheter. For realization in vivo, the challenge identified was the development of a system that allows the flexibility of the photo-reactive gelatin and the connection to a high-output UV light source.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の胆管を含めた消化管用ステントでは、閉塞をたびたび起こし患者のQOLを著しく障害していた。そのため、新たな胆管ステントの開発、創生が求められていた。本研究では、新たな概念である異なる波長のUV光照射により硬化・軟化するクマリン・ゼラチン(CG)ステントの開発を行なった。机上実験では、独自に作製したCGステントが、十分なUV照射により硬化することが確認され、本ステントが生体内に留置できた場合には、より長期のステント開存や容易な交換の実現が期待された。一方で、より柔軟性のある素材の選定や、より強度の強い照射を可能とするUV照射システムの開発が今後の課題として明らかとなった。