Elucidation of the mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis suppression by mitochondrial ferritin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARA YUICHI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (60550952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 啓輔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (80228741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmitochondria / mitophagy / HCC / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / FTMT / ミトコンドリアフェリチン / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌は成因別に特化した遺伝子変異の蓄積もないことが明らかにされ、従来とは異なる観点からの治療開発が必要である。活性酸素種(ROS)は肝発癌に関与するが、ROSの産生機構として、ミトコンドリア修復機構の障害が重要であること報告してきた。これらの報告の中で我々はミトコンドリアフェリチン(FTMT)がミトコンドリアの修復機構であるmitophagyのkey moleculeであることを同定し、発癌抑制にFTMTが関与することも明らかにした。本研究ではFTMTの関与する発癌抑制の分子機構を解明し、FTMTを介した新たな肝細胞癌治療を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the muscle mass of mice with hepatocarcinoma was evaluated based on muscle weight relative to body weight (muscle weight (mg)/body weight (g)), the average muscle weight (mg)/body weight (g) of this mouse model was 2.12, but when DFP was added to this mouse model, it significantly increased to 2.91 (p<0.05). Furthermore, when DFP was added to this mouse model in which mitophagy was specifically inhibited in the liver, muscle weight (mg)/body weight (g) decreased to 2.01, with no significant difference from control mice. Furthermore, compared with mice with hepatocarcinoma that were applied with (DMBA) and fed a high-fat diet, serum selenoprotein P in a model in which DFP was added was significantly reduced to 0.62-fold (<0.05). Furthermore, in a model in which mitophagy was specifically suppressed in the liver, serum selenoprotein P was 1.12-fold, not significantly different from untreated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FTMTは以前からその存在は知られていたが、その発現機構及び機能についてはほとんど知られていない。肝発癌過程でのFTMTの発現の意義については未だ不明である。本研究でその機構が明らかになれば世界で初めての知見となる。 またFTMTの発現を促す薬剤は鉄キレート剤のみしか明らかになっていないが、鉄キレート剤はその副作用として、貧血を引き起こすことが予想される。この研究により、FTMT の発現を促す薬剤が明らかとなれば、安全で発癌抑制を期待できる薬剤が開発できることになる。FTMT発現誘導による肝発がん抑制はこれまで行われておらず、これもまた世界で初めての試みである。