Establishment of a Preservation Method for Mesenchymal Stem Cell-Derived Extracellular Vesicles and Development of a Novel Treatment for Acute Liver Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Haga Hiroaki  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70466613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星川 恭子  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613053)
勝見 智大  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70637355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 急性肝不全 / Extracellular Vesicles
Outline of Research at the Start
急性肝不全の重症な病態である昏睡型急性肝不全は死亡率がきわめて高い疾患である。申請者は急性肝不全マウスモデルにおいて間葉系幹細胞由来細胞外小胞(MSC-EV)が肝機能および肝組織を改善させ、生存率を上げることを明らかにした。しかし、間葉系幹細胞の培養液からMSC-EVを抽出するには時間がかかるため、緊急を有する臨床においてはMSC-EVの有効な保存方法の確立が必要である。本研究では、急性肝不全に対して有効な生理活性を持つMSC-EVの保存法や期間の違いによるMSC-EVの形態学的変化、内容物(RNA、蛋白)の変化について解明し、保存MSC-EVでの急性肝不全マウスモデルへの効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice with acute liver failure, mesenchymal stem cell-derived extracellular vesicles (MSC-EVs) have been shown to improve liver function and liver tissue. However, in urgent clinical settings, it is necessary to establish an effective preservation method for MSC-EVs. We investigated the lyophilization method for preserving MSC-EVs and studied the effects of lyophilized MSC-EVs on mice with acute liver failure. By comparing lyophilization methods using PBS, 1% sucrose solution, and 5% sucrose solution, it was demonstrated that the number, RNA, and morphology of MSC-EVs were best maintained with the 5% sucrose solution. Furthermore, lyophilized MSC-EVs in 5% sucrose solution were confirmed to improve liver function and liver tissue in mice with acute liver failure, similarly to non-lyophilized MSC-EVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昏睡型急性肝不全は、死亡率が極めて高い疾患であり、肝臓移植を要する患者も存在する。しかし、深刻なドナー不足のため、新しい肝再生医療の開発が必要とされる。急性肝不全マウスにおいて、MSC-EVは肝機能改善に寄与するが、臨床応用を考えた際に問題となるのはMSC-EVの保存方法である。間葉系幹細胞の培養液からMSC-EVを抽出するには時間がかかるため、緊急性を有する臨床においてはMSC-EVの有効な保存方法の確立が必要である。今回、我々はMSC-EVの凍結乾燥法の確立と、その凍結乾燥MSC-EVが急性肝不全マウスの改善に寄与することを示した。これにより、EVの臨床応用に一歩近づくものと考えられる。