Homeostasis and regeneration of intestinal epithelium regulated by goblet cell lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Ken  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40868999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早河 翼  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60777655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化管上皮恒常性 / 粘膜再生 / 幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / Wnt / Rspondin / Lgr / 粘膜恒常性 / 杯細胞 / 消化管幹細胞 / Lgr4 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の消化管幹細胞研究により、胚細胞系統の一部は幹細胞を支持し、粘膜障害に伴う幹細胞消失を契機として脱分化することが判明した。粘膜恒常性の維持に杯細胞系統が重要である可能性が示唆されるが、その機序には不明な点が多い。申請者らのグループは、杯細胞系統を含む内分泌系前駆細胞を標識するMist1-CreERTマウスを用い、内分泌系前駆細胞が粘膜障害下でWnt/Notch経路の活性化を介して脱分化し、幹細胞性や癌起源性を獲得することを最近報告した。本研究では、複数の遺伝子改変マウスと粘膜傷害モデルを組み合わせ、杯細胞系統の粘膜恒常性に果たす役割と機序、さらに炎症性腸疾患の発症や増悪との関連を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have suggested that Rspondin3 (Rspo3) secreted from stem cell niches plays an important role in mucosal injury and regeneration. In this study, we focused on Lgr4, one of the receptors for Rspo3 expressed in the gastrointestinal epithelium. We generated transgenic mice that overexpress Rspo3 specifically in the gastrointestinal epithelium or lack Lgr4, and analyzed the importance of the Rspo3-Lgr4 signaling pathway in the activation of gastrointestinal stem cells and the maintenance of epithelial homeostasis. We also examined the role of the stem cell niche, including goblet cells and Paneth cells. Furthermore, by combining these transgenic mice with reporter mice for stem cells and progenitor cells, we suggested that the Rspo3-Lgr4 signaling pathway contributes to gastrointestinal epithelial homeostasis through the activation of progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患は、近年多くの薬剤が臨床応用され、以前は外科的切除されていた重症例や難治例においても長期に腸管を温存することができるようになった。一方で、特に発症後に長期間慢性炎症が持続した症例では、粘膜リモデリングや炎症発癌が問題となっている。消化管上皮恒常性の破綻は、炎症や発癌に大きな影響があると考えられるが、その詳細は不明な点が多かった。今回、粘膜障害・再生時にRspo3-Lgr4シグナルが重要な働きをもつことが明らかになり、今後、新たな炎症・発癌メカニズムの解明に繋がることが期待される。