Analysis of mechanisms for the refractoriness of small intestinal lesions in inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Kento  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10783368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 輝一郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40376786)
岡本 隆一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクローン病 / オルガノイド / 小腸病変 / 体外疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)であるクローン病は小腸と大腸に炎症・潰瘍となる病気です。特に小腸は生命維持に必須の臓器であるため、小腸の機能を維持することが重要です。しかし、これまでの研究で小腸の病変は治りにくいことがわかってきました。さらに小腸の上皮細胞は炎症刺激に対して耐性がないことも確認しています。そこで小腸に特異的な炎症に対する弱点がわかれば小腸の治療に応用できると考えました。本研究では独自に構築したヒト炎症モデルを用いて、小腸炎症脆弱性を制御する分子の同定を目的としています。この研究の成果は小腸難治性疾患に対する新規治療の開発に期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant first discovered the refractoriness of small intestinal lesions in inflammatory bowel diseases. In this study, we used in vitro models of inflammation and clinical samples from Crohn's disease patients to identify key molecules that regulate the refractoriness of small intestinal lesions in inflammatory bowel diseases.
Long-term cultures in human small intestinal organoids were attempted, but it was not possible to maintain the cultures for more than 30 weeks. This suggests that small intestinal epithelial cells may be less resistant to inflammatory responses than colonic epithelial cells. On the other hand, the quantification of inflammatory cytokines, oxidative stress factors and telomere length showed no significant differences compared to colonic epithelial cells. On the other hand, a comprehensive microarray analysis identified several candidate factors, and further analysis is planned to narrow down the candidate factors that define intestinal lesion susceptibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器特異的な炎症脆弱機構の発見は独創的であり、申請者らにのみ遂行可能な研究と考える。また小腸特異的炎症脆弱性機構の発見は、クローン病以外の他の小腸炎症性難病にも応用されることが期待でき、新規治療薬の開発など発展性・創造性に富む研究である。