Potential for targeted therapy of eIF2, a PKR-related molecule involved in carcinogenesis and progression of hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hiasa Yoichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsProtein kinase R / eIF2 / eIF2-alpha / eIF2-beta / eIF2-gamma / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Tumor proliferation / Apoptosis / PKR / PERK / 肝細胞癌 / eIF2B / protein kinase R / hepatocellular carcinoma
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞がんは死亡数が多く、治療が難しいがんとして知られている。肝細胞がんではウイルス感染を防ぐ役割をもつPKR蛋白が高発現している。しかし、PKRによりリン酸化されることで働きが抑制されるとされるeIF2の役割はよくわかっていない。eIF2は蛋白合成に関わることから、肝細胞がんでのこの分子の役割を明らかにするとともに、肝細胞がんの増殖の抑制、がん抑制治療の標的分子としての可能性について研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein kinase R (PKR) is known to be overexpressed and contribute to proliferation of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). In this study, I focused on eIF2, a translation initiation factor as a PKR-related molecule. In HCC patients with high expression of eIF2, had a poorer prognosis than those with low expression. In addition, the knockdown of eIF2 reduced the proliferative potential of HCC. The eIF2 is consisted by three subunits, and we revealed that the effect of each subunit on HCC was different. The eIF2α is well known to be associated with repression of RNA translation and apoptosis. However, the changes of eIF2β and eIF2γ, whose functions have not yet been clarified, had a greater impact on the progression of HCC compared to eIF2α. This study suggests that regulation of eIF2β and eIF2γ in the PKR-eIF2 pathway, would have some potentials as target therapies against HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではPKR関連分子であるeIF2が肝細胞がんの予後に影響していることを明らかにした。
PKRをはじめとする上流シグナルによってeIF2αがリン酸化されることは知られているが、肝細胞がんにおいてPKR-eIF2α経路が発がんまたはがんの進展に及ぼす影響は明らかでない。本研究では、未だ作用について不明な点の多いeIF2βとeIF2γの発現抑制が腫瘍増殖能を抑制することを見出した。
翻訳開始因子であるeIF2の制御機序の解明は、肝細胞がんのみならず、様々な悪性腫瘍の分子標的治療に結び付く可能性がある。