Clarification of Cdh1 mediated inflammatory carcinogenesis mechanism revealed by spatial gene expression analysis and development of novel preventive strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Naoe Hideaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (30599246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 陽輝  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (00869513)
渡邊 丈久  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20634843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性発癌 / 肝腫瘍 / AOM-DSS / 背景大腸粘膜 / Wnt経路 / コリン欠乏高脂肪食 / 肝発癌 / 空間的遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでの研究活動から、Cdh1活性型遺伝子変異マウスがコントロールマウスよりも、多くの大腸腫瘍を形成するという結果を得ている。本研究では、このマウスの肝発癌実験とヒトサンプルを含めて、遺伝子発現や免疫組織学的解析に加え、Visiumを用いた空間的遺伝子発現解析を行うことで、慢性炎症を背景として発生する消化器癌の発癌機構を微小環境の変化も含めて明らかにする。さらに、その結果に基づき、Cdh1や関連する分子を標的とした発癌予防戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Choline-deficient - high-fat diet was fed to control and Cdh1-active mice to induce hepatocellular carcinooma; the number and size of tumours formed in the liver of these mice were measured at 24 and 56 weeks. The results showed no significant differences between the two groups of mice.
②Tumours were formed in the colon of control and Cdh1-active mice induced by the AOM-DSS model. RNA was extracted from these tumours and RNA seq analysis showed no significant deferences between two groups. Therefore, RNA extracted from the backgound inflammatory mucosa surrounding the tumors was analysed and found to be significantly altered in the expression of Wnt6, Wnt10a, Axin, LEF and others between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cdh1活性型マウスの大腸炎症粘膜において有意に発現が亢進していたRNAはWnt6、Wnt10a、Axin、LEF等であった。これらは、代表的な発癌経路である古典的Wnt-βカテニン経路を構成する遺伝子群である。Cdh1が、Wnt-βカテニン経路と強く関連していたことから、Cdh1が大腸の炎症性発癌の過程で未知の機能を有しているのではないかと考えられる。Cdh1をターゲットにすることで、大腸炎症性発癌の予防あるいは治療法へとつながる可能性が示唆される。