| Project/Area Number |
21K08010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚本 善之 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
山岡 吉生 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
赤田 純子 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30346548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ピロリ菌感染症 / 胃癌 / 次世代シーケンス / 胃オルガノイド / RNA-Seq / メタボロミクス / ピロリ菌未感染胃癌 / 16S rRNAメタゲノム解析 / オルガノイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ピロリ菌は、胃癌をはじめとする消化器疾患を引き起こす。しかし、実際には、ピロリ菌感染者の数%しか胃癌を発症せず、生涯を通じて殆ど症状が現れない不顕性感染例も多く存在する。また、本邦では、すべてのピロリ菌感染胃炎患者に対する除菌治療が保険収載となって以降、全国的な除菌治療が実施されているにも関わらず、未だに、胃癌は、本邦における部位別がん死亡率の上位である。即ち、ピロリ菌除菌=胃癌発生ゼロではなく、ピロリ菌感染以外にも発がんに関与する因子が存在することが伺える。そこで本研究では、トランスオミクス解析という新たなアプローチにより、胃癌発症機序およびピロリ菌未感染胃癌の解明に挑む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study isolated and identified a novel bacterium involved in gastric cancer pathogenesis by a mechanism distinct from Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori). Using gastric organoids, which more closely mimic the in vivo environment, it was further shown that this bacterium induces DNA double-strand breaks, which trigger gastric cancer pathogenesis, via the induction of reactive oxygen species and also suppresses the DNA damage response pathway. It has also been suggested that the differences in the attachment mechanism due to the genotype of the outer membrane protein of H. pylori affect the mucosal environment of the stomach and influence the colonization and composition of other bacterial flora that may be involved in the pathogenesis of gastric and duodenal diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピロリ菌は、胃癌や消化性潰瘍の原因微生物として広く認知され、現在、国内では積極的な内視鏡検査と除菌治療が進められている。一方で、ピロリ菌未感染胃癌や除菌後胃癌など、これまで注目されてこなかった病態の存在が浮き彫りになり、科学的な検証が必要である。本研究では、ピロリ菌以外の病原微生物の存在やその病原性を明らかにし、ピロリ菌が胃内のその他細菌叢の構成をどのように制御しているのかを実験的に示すことができた。今後、関連する胃・十二指腸疾患の臨床疫学データの蓄積が進み、予防策の立案に繋げるなど社会還元を期待する。