Establishment of novel screening strategy predicting risk of colorectal cancer using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2022-2023)
Keio University (2021)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nagamu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00232546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌検診 / AI / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大腸癌発生に生活習慣、とくに内臓脂肪肥満が関連することに着目し、まず、脂肪組織が産生するさまざまなアディポサイトカインの大腸癌発癌への関与を明らかとする。大腸癌発癌に関与するアディポサイトカインを臨床因子、臨床検査データと統合した大腸腫瘍発生リスクを個人ごとにプロファイリングし、人工ニューラルネットワーク(いわゆるAI)を用いて大腸腫瘍発生の予測モデルを作成する。大腸内視鏡検査対象をハイリスクな集団に絞り込むことにより、効率的な大腸腫瘍早期診断が可能となり、大腸癌死亡の抑制が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence and mortality of colorectal cancer are increasing in Japan, and a relationship with lifestyle and metabolic factors has been suggested. In this study, we targeted the occurrence of adenomatous lesions, which are considered to be precancerous lesions, and examined risk factors using health examination data from comprehensive medical checkups.
Colorectal adenomatous lesions (CRN) were observed in 11.8% of the cases, and 24.4% had metabolic syndrome (Mets), and Mets and CRN were significantly correlated. In multivariate analysis, age, smoking, alcohol consumption, obesity, hypertension, and dyslipidemia were independent risk factors. This study revealed that age, metabolic factors, and smoking and drinking habits may be risk factors for the development of colorectal tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における大腸癌の発生と生活習慣との関係性について明らかにすることで、①予測モデルを作成することにより大腸癌ハイリスク群を絞り込み、大腸内視鏡による効率的な大腸癌スクリーニングシステムが確立され、より治療可能な段階での早期発見が期待される、②どのような生活習慣に留意すべきかが明らかとなり、長期的に生活習慣の是正を具体的に指導することにより大腸癌発生を抑えることが可能となる。以上の2点から日本における大腸癌の死亡率、罹患率を低下させることが期待される。