Organoid-based modeling of gastric carcinogenesis and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Hippo Yoshitaka  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究所, 研究所長 (30359632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸 喜明  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (30742754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃がん / オルガノイド / 発がん / マウス / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム解析の進展により胃がんの遺伝子異常の解明が進んだが、疾患モデルの作成は追いついておらず、発症機構の解明や前臨床モデルの確立には多くの課題が残されている。申請者はマウス正常オルガノイドへの遺伝子導入と免疫不全マウス皮下への接種を組み合わせた発がんモデルを複数の臓器に対して構築し,胃に関しても発がん誘導可能であることを確認済みである。本研究では多様な遺伝子異常の発がん性検証や化学発がんモデルとの統合を進める。遺伝子改変マウスとの比較により胃がんの病態がどの程度忠実に再現可能か検証し、他臓器の発がんモデルとの比較により発がんに重要な胃固有のエピジェネティックな要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors with diverse histology were generated by reconstituting genetic abnormalities that are frequently found in human gastric cancer in normal murine gastric organoids. We found high inter-tumor diversity and intratumor heterogeneity even with the same genetic aberrations, and that active Kras mutations alone are eliminated in culture. Epigenetic changes induced by stromal interactions in subcutaneous immunocompromised mice and the importance of clonal selection were confirmed. Genotoxic substances were found to induce enhanced adenocarcinoma when administered to organoids with low tumorigenicity. The results were partially replicated in genetically engineered mice, including the induction of signet-ring cells, a characteristic feature of diffuse-type gastric carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子改変マウスを作成しなくても、同等の胃発がんがオルガノイドを用いた皮下移植モデルによりかなりの程度迅速に再現可能であることを示した。ただし、腫瘍の多様性および腫瘍内不均一性が高いことから、上皮と遺伝子変異に加えて間質との局所的な相互作用の重要性が示唆された。化学発がんモデルも確立できたことから、化学発がんに抵抗性とされる胃がんの新規モデルとしての有用性が期待される。