Immunoregulatory mechanisms in patients with LC-HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sachiyo Yoshio  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (10774060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 徹  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (80628595)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナチュラルキラー細胞 / 肝臓癌 / 肝癌 / NK細胞 / 免疫低下 / 肝硬変 / 肝がん / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
進行肝がん症例においては、分子標的治療薬に加えて、2020年9月より免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と分子標的治療薬の併用療法が本邦において保険適応となりましたが、有効例と無効例が明確に存在し、いまだ十分な予後改善効果が得られておらず、新規治療法の開発は依然として望まれている。本研究においては、肝硬変合併肝がん患者におけるSiglec受容体を介した免疫抑制機構が新規創薬の標的になるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural killer (NK) cells play a pivotal role in immune surveillance in the liver. We aimed to identify potential targets for NK cell-mediated immune intervention by revealing the functional molecules on NK cells in HCC patients. ILT2-positive CD56dim NK cells were increased in HCC patients compared with healthy volunteers. In HCC patients, ILT2-positive CD56dim NK cells were increased in cancerous IHLs compared with non-cancerous IHLs and PBMCs. The enhanced expression of ILT2 on CD56dim NK cells from HCC patients was inhibited by masking antibodies against MIF and CXCR4. ILT2-positive CD56dim NK cells exhibited lower capacities for cytotoxicity and ADCC than ILT2-negative cells, which were partially restored by ILT2 blockade. In HCC patients, ILT2 is a signature molecule for cancerous CD56dim NK cells with impaired cytolytic capacity. The MIF-CXCR4 interaction is associated with ILT2 induction on CD56dim NK cells and ILT2 serves as a target for functional NK cell restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切除不能肝癌の全身治療は免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の登場により、近年目覚ましい進歩を遂げていますが、治療無効症例および副作用により治療を継続できない症例も存在します。新規治療薬の探索は肝硬変合併肝癌患者さんの予後改善に重要であり、本研究成果がその一助となることが期待されます。