| Project/Area Number |
21K08021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Hasebe Naoyuki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30192272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | APE1 / ウイルス性心筋炎 / HFrEF / バイオマーカー / アポトーシス / ウイルス感染庄 / 心筋傷害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年秋現在、COVID-19パンデミックの猛威は、終息の気配すら見えない。 本研究では、ウイルス性心筋炎の病態重症化機序とAPE1の作用機序の共通性から、以下の二つの仮説を検証する。 ①APE1がウイルス性心筋傷害の発生・重症化を早期に検出する新たなバイオマーカーとなり得る。 ②APE1がウイルス性心筋傷害の心筋組織修復・心機能回復の新たな治療標的となり得る。 この検証のためウイルス性心筋傷害マウスモデルを用い、経時的解析によりウイルス性心筋傷害の診断・治療両面における新たな標的分子としてのAPE1の可能性を明らかにするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a mouse model of viral myocarditis, APE1 was found to increase over time after the onset of myocarditis, suggesting its significance as a condition-specific biomarker in comparison with the temporal variation of conventionally used biomarkers of myocardial injury. Myocardial induction of APE1 also reduced myocardial tissue damage via inhibition of apoptotic mechanism, especially in the ischemic region, and inhibited cardiac remodeling, suggesting that APE1 may be a new therapeutic target molecule in viral myocarditis. Based on the results of this study, further studies will be conducted to establish the significance of APE1 as a new diagnostic and therapeutic target molecule in myocardial injury and cardiac dysfunction caused by viral myocarditis in general.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19パンデミックにより改めてウイルス性心筋炎による心筋傷害および心機能障害が注目されている。心筋傷害の程度に依存して心筋APE1発現量が増加することから、心筋傷害の診断のバイオマーカーとして診断的意義が想定された。また、APE1の心筋導入がアポトーシスの抑制機序を介して、心筋組織障害の軽減と心リモデリング抑制効果が示唆され、新たな治療標的分子となる可能性が示唆された。本研究の結果により、APE1が広くウイルス性心筋炎による心筋傷害および心機能障害に対する新たな診断・治療標的分子と なる可能性が示唆され、今後更なる研究成果の集積が期待される。