| Project/Area Number |
21K08023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 分子血管学 / 大動脈瘤 / 酸化ストレス / 血管内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 性差 / 血管内皮 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マルファン症候群(MFS)において、組織脆弱性に起因するメカニカルストレスによる血管内皮のxanthine oxidaseの発現増加にともなう酸化ストレスの産生が大動脈瘤形成のkey pathwayであるという研究成果を得ている。 本研究では、血管の3次元培養系や遺伝子改変マウスを用い、さらに1細胞解析を行うことで、大動脈血管内皮xanthine oxidase由来の酸化ストレスが大動脈中膜・外膜における組織破壊や炎症へと繋がる複雑な機能的細胞応答について解析を行い、MFSの分子病態の全容解明とその制御による新たな治療法の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that aberrant activation of mechanosensitive signaling in vascular endothelial cells induced endothelial activation of xanthine oxidase (XO) and generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), which triggered ROS propagation throuout the aortic wall and macrophage infiltration, leading to progression of aneurysm formation in ascending aorta of Marfan syndrome. An increase in the inner radius of aorta proportionally increases circumferential wall stress, and further activate mechanosensitive signaling in endothelial cells and XO-mediated ROS generation, forming a vicious cycle between endothelial ROS and aortic aneurysm progression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マルファン症候群はFBN1の遺伝子異常により全身の結合組織の構造・機能破綻を来す常染色体顕性の希少難治性疾患であるが、MFSの遺伝子変異による疾患発症の分子機序はいまだに不明な点が多く残されていた。本研究により血管内皮におけるxanthine oxidase由来の酸化ストレスが大動脈瘤形成を促進する分子病態の詳細が明らかとなった。分子病態に基づく安全で有効な新たな予防法や治療法の確立へと繋がる研究成果であり、難病を抱える患者や家族、社会にとってのアンメットニーズに応えるインパクトがあると言える。