Identification of Metabolomic Profile in Early Mortality Patients with Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Motoki Hirohiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (50532058)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 終末期 / メタボロミクス / 予後 / メタボローム / バイオマーカー / メタボローム解析 / モニタリング指標
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、代謝物の網羅的解析手法であるメタボロミクス解析を用いて高齢心不全患者の短期予後不良予測マーカー探索を行い、終末期生命活動のモニタリング指標確立を目指す。
本邦は超高齢社会を迎え心不全患者数と死亡者数増加が著しい。高齢心不全患者は治療抵抗性で予後予測指標は未確立なため、医療介入の見直しや緩和ケア・終末期ケアの導入など、提供するケアの選別に際し情報が不足している。患者の死亡原因として非心臓死の割合が高く従来用いられてきた心疾患予後予測指標の応用が難しい。そこで患者血清のメタボロミクス解析により代謝物の変化を把握することで終末期生命活動のモニタリング指標を網羅的に探索することを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying metabolomic profile in elderly patients with heart failure, especially in early mortality cases, would be useful biomarkers for indicating palliative/end-of-life care. We conducted a prospective observational study of patents with HF. Patients were candidates who met any one of following criteria; 1) cardiovascular death (CVD) within 3 months, 2) CVD within 3-6 months, 3) survival more than 2 years (Control). Randomly selected 10 patients in group 1-3 were enrolled. Metabolomic analysis was performed in total 28 patients. Partial least squares-discriminant analysis showed higher relative area of Urea and Symmetric dimethylarginine were associated with mortality, and lower relative area of Carnitine were associate with mortality within 3 months. Metabolome analysis could clarify clinical features of early mortality cases in elderly patients with HF. Carnitine, Urea, and SDMA would be useful biomarkers for monitoring the course to death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者の緩和ケア、終末期ケアのニーズが高まっているが、死亡時期の予測が難しいためこれらの普及には困難がみられていた。本研究結果により患者の病みの軌跡がより明確となれば、患者・家族・医療者が同じ認識のもとにケアに当たることが可能となると考えられる。