Prediction of the arrhythmic storm using digital electrocardiographic data and prevention of sudden cardiac death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50322227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 哲史  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40897576)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓突然死 / 不整脈ストーム / デジタル心電図 / 心室頻拍 / 心室細動 / 重症化予測 / 伝導障害 / 心臓サルコイドーシス / Brugada症候群 / 早期再分極症候群 / 特発性心室細動 / QT延長症候群 / 重症心室性不整脈 / デジタル心電情報 / 分裂性QRS電位
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓突然死は心室頻拍、心室細動といった重症心室性不整脈が主要な原因を占める。不整脈発生リスクを評価し、適切な治療を行っていても、高リスク例では不整脈ストームが発生し、短時間に頻回の心室頻拍・細動をくり返し、治療抵抗性で極めて予後不良となる。我々はデジタル心電情報における新しいリスク指標であるQRS波形の分裂電位やJ波、T波細分析などに注目し、心疾患における致死的不整脈や心不全の発生リスクを検討し、予測因子としてその有用性を報告してきた。心室ストーム化の基盤として障害心筋やイオンチャネル機能異常があり、これらの基質は、デジタル心電情報に反映されると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the characteristics of lethal arrhythmic syndromes. In cases with cardiac sarcoidosis, the distribution and severity of the fragmented QRS, and epsilon wave were associated with electrical storm (ES). Both electrocardiographic signs represent significant conduction abnormality. Sixty percent of patients with Brugada syndrome and compete right bundle branch block had remarkable conduction delay at the terminal of the right bundle branch and myocardium, and it was associated with frequent occurrence of ventricular fibrillation (VF). ES of the early repolarization syndrome was associated with short QT and QTp intervals, high points of the Shanghai Score System, and therapeutic hypothermia. The conduction abnormality was a common arrhythmogenic substrate promoting ES in various arrhythmic syndromes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不整脈疾患における最重症形態である、心室頻拍・心室細動の電気的ストームと関連する心電図所見を報告した。主に解析したものが、遺伝性不整脈及び二次性心筋症疾患であるが、伝導障害が重症不整脈発生と関連することが共通しており、他の疾患においても、同様な指標が重症化予測に有用である可能性が考えられる。これらの指標を判定することで、各種不整脈疾患における重症化を予測し、その発生予防が可能となる。これにより、突然死の予防、疾患の重症化を防ぎ、入院や死亡による社会的損失や医療費の削減にもつながると考えられる。