Role of mito-nuclear crosstalk in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Mari  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (30359898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 隆史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40346482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞質DNA / 炎症 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は動脈硬化の発症に核のDNA損傷が深く関わっていること、動脈硬化の危険因子が細胞質のDNA断片を増加させること、その由来が核のみならずミトコンドリアであることを明らかにしてきた。核とミトコンドリアの緊密な相互作用は刻々と変化する細胞環境への対応に重要な役割を果たしていることがわかってきた。本研究の目的は、1)核あるいはミトコンドリアDNA損傷を契機としたmito-nuclear crosstalkの破綻が動脈硬化発症の成因である、2)核あるいはミトコンドリアDNA損傷による細胞質DNA断片の増加が炎症を惹起し動脈硬化発症の成因となる、という二つの仮説を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously showed the involvement of nuclear DNA damage in the onset of atherosclerosis. In this study, we demonstrated the significant role of interactions between the nucleus and mitochondria in the pathophysiology of atherosclerosis. We showed that tobacco smoke extract not only induce oxidative DNA damage in the nucleus but also impair mitochondrial function, leading to the induction of minority mitochondria outer membrane permeabilization and subsequent increase in nuclear DNA double-strand breaks via increased nuclear CAD. Mitochondrial and nuclear DNA fragments accumulate in the cytosol, leading to increased IL-6 through activation of cGAS-STING pathway. Depletion of intracellular mitochondria abolished IL-6 increase. Our findings reveal a mito-nuclear crosstalk, wherein tobacco smoke not only directly damages nuclear DNA but also induces further nuclear DNA damage through mitochondrial impairment-mediated signaling cascades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、核とミトコンドリアの相互作用が動脈硬化の病態において重要な役割を果たしていること、ミトコンドリアの機能障害とミトコンドリアDNAの細胞質あるいは細胞外への流出が炎症惹起のキープレイヤーである可能性が示された。動脈硬化は発症初期から進展、破綻するまで持続的にその病態に炎症が関与している。したがって血中のミトコンドリアDNAは動脈硬化における炎症の活動性の指標になる可能性があり、今後バイオマーカーとして臨床応用につながることが期待される。